KudoZ home » Spanish » Medical (general)

interpretación de frase

Spanish translation: proposed meaning


13:17 Aug 13, 2004
Spanish to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Laparoscopia
Spanish term or phrase: interpretación de frase
¡hola de nuevo!

La redacción me parece algo confusa ¿qué es lo que falta en la construcción? ¿cómo se puede interpretar "...y un 29% de adherencias entre..." dentro de la frase?

Gracias mil

:O) :O) Álvaro

Contexto:

El 75 % de los pacientes desarrollarán adherencias, el 96 % contienen el omento y un 29% de adherencias entre asas intestinales. Estas se producen con mayor frecuencia en laparotomías longitudinales.
moken
Spanish translation:proposed meaning
Explanation:
Among patients with adherences, 96% of the cases involve the peritoneum, and in 29% of cases, adherences between intestinal ansae are found.
Selected response from:

hduverle
Grading comment
I feel funny about grading a "Spanish" forum question to an English answer, but really both answers helped me to understand the Spanish and Hervé proved most helpful (since I had to translate it later...cheeky!) Is this correct?

Elena, don't worry about the actual figures, since they were not the most important issue here :O) :O)

Sonrisas,

Álvaro :O)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5verxxxElena Sgarbo
4proposed meaning
hduverle


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interpretación de frase
proposed meaning


Explanation:
Among patients with adherences, 96% of the cases involve the peritoneum, and in 29% of cases, adherences between intestinal ansae are found.

hduverle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I feel funny about grading a "Spanish" forum question to an English answer, but really both answers helped me to understand the Spanish and Hervé proved most helpful (since I had to translate it later...cheeky!) Is this correct?

Elena, don't worry about the actual figures, since they were not the most important issue here :O) :O)

Sonrisas,

Álvaro :O)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interpretación de frase
ver


Explanation:
Sí, la frase podría estar mejor redactada. Yo entiendo esto:

- El 75% de los pacientes desarrollarán adherencias
- De todos los pacientes que desarrollarán adherencias (que ahora pasa a ser un 100%), el 96 % contienen el omento, y un 29% tendrán adherencias entre asas intestinales.

Supongamos que el 75% de los pacientes con adherencias fueran 50 pacientes. De esos 50 pacientes, 49 (96%) tendrán adherencias que incluyen el omento, y unos 35-36 ptes (29%) tendrán adherencias entre asas intestinales.

Ánimo, muchacho :-))

Elena


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 17 mins (2004-08-13 16:34:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡Qué lapsus con los números!

Va de nuevo la última frase:

De esos 50 pacientes, 49 (96%) tendrán adherencias que incluyen el omento, y unos **14-15ptes (29%)** tendrán adherencias entre asas intestinales.

:-)))




xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12