KudoZ home » Spanish » Other

Gender adjective agreement

Spanish translation: Absolutamente de verdad!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Gender adjective agreement
Spanish translation:Absolutamente de verdad!
Entered by: Deb Phillips

23:59 Mar 27, 2002
Spanish to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Gender adjective agreement
Lo siento. Un hombre puede decir: ¡Soy muy agrecido! Y una mujer:¡Soy muy agrecida! ¿De verdad?
Deb Phillips
Absolutamente de verdad!
Explanation:
Correctísimo!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 00:07:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sí, \"agradecido\" para hombres, \"agradecida\" para mujeres! :-)
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Absolutamente de verdad!
Bill Greendyk
5 +7ESTOY muy agradecido/a
Karina Pelech
5 +2ser y estar...Atenea Acevedo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Absolutamente de verdad!


Explanation:
Correctísimo!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 00:07:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sí, \"agradecido\" para hombres, \"agradecida\" para mujeres! :-)

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda González
14 mins

agree  Antonio Costa: y en el caso de los indecisos de ambos géneros?
18 mins

agree  CNF: (le/les/te) estoy (?) muy agradecido
34 mins
  -> Sí, Natalia, bien explicado por ACB abajo. Gracias

agree  Andrea Bullrich: This should be Eng>Sp or Spanish monolingual, right?
44 mins
  -> Correcto, Andrea! Gracias y saludos!

agree  Terry Burgess: ...and with Andrea.
49 mins

agree  elenali
1 hr

agree  David Davis
1 hr

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
2 hrs

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
2 hrs

agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez
2 hrs

agree  Atenea Acevedo
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ESTOY muy agradecido/a


Explanation:
This is another option that you will find in Argentina, Chile, Uruguay and some other Latin-American countries.

They use the verb "estar" instead of "ser" for it's applied to a state which is not permanent.

The gender of the adjective agrees with the subject (i.e. noun).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 18:06:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(thus.. yes, a man says \'agradecido\' and a woman would say \'agradecida\')

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
2 mins
  -> muchas gracias :o)

agree  Andrea Bullrich
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias :o)

agree  Endre Both
6 hrs
  -> muchas gracias :o)

agree  Antonio Costa
8 hrs
  -> muchas gracias :o)

agree  Bill Greendyk
10 hrs
  -> muchas gracias :o)

agree  CNF: that's it, this is what I tried to add in my comment to William, good good :-)
13 hrs
  -> thanks Natalia :o)

agree  Atenea Acevedo
18 hrs
  -> gracias Atenea - estoy de acuerdo con vos también - bien explicado.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ser y estar...


Explanation:
Sólo a título informativo:

Ser agradecido/agradecida expresa una condición del carácter de la persona, es decir, que sabe o le gusta agradecer las cosas positivas.

Estar agradecido/agradecida se refiere a una situación específica.

Las respuestas anteriores son correctas, según el caso.

Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
1 hr
  -> Gracias, ACB, coincidimos.

agree  Ocell
16 hrs