KudoZ home » Spanish » Real Estate

tasaciones vs. valoraciones

Spanish translation: valoración (valuation)--> valor del mercado // tasación (appraisal) --> valor real


13:10 Dec 4, 2004
Spanish to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: tasaciones vs. valoraciones
¡Hola Proz!

Pues sí, me ha tocado currar durante todo el puente de la Constitución. ¡Yupiii! Espero que no estéis muchos en la misma situación ero bueno, al grano:

CASTELLANO PARA ESPAÑA.
Estoy con traducciones inmobiliarias y encuentro que muchas páginas web de inmobiliarias en España hablan de "valoraciones y tasaciones". ¿Alguien sabe decirme qué diferencia existe?

No es que sea cuestión de vida o muerte, llevo tiempo traduciendo "valuations" por valoraciones y nunca se han quejado, pero me gustaría saber realmente qué diferencia hay entre un término y otro para saber que no me estoy equivocando.

Mil sonrisas, risas y abrazos,

Álvaro :O) :O)

P.D. ¡Si alguien tuviera un glosario EN>ES del tema inmobiliario no le haría ningún asco! ¡Gracias! :O)
moken
Spanish translation:valoración (valuation)--> valor del mercado // tasación (appraisal) --> valor real
Explanation:
Hola, Álvaro.
Dice el DRAE:

TASAR.
(Del lat. taxāre).
1. tr. Fijar oficialmente el precio máximo o mínimo para una mercancía.

VALORAR
1. tr. Señalar el precio de algo.
___________________________________

Creo que cualquier persona puede valorar una propiedad consultando los precios del mercado, que no se corresponden con el valor real de dicha propiedad.
Para hacer una tasación se requiere tener un título oficial, que acredita que la persona que lo posee sabe sacar el valor real de una propiedad.

Yo diría que una tasación es una valoración oficial realizada por expertos.
_____________________________

Espero que esta referencia te sirva.
Sacada de:
http://www.asinmobiliario.com/valoraciones/valoraciones.htm
"Valoramos sin cargo su propiedad.
Le orientamos sobre los valores de mercado y aconsejamos sobre el mejor modo de vender y/o alquilar su propiedad.
VALORAR una propiedad no es una cuestión de catastro o de estadística. Cuando valoramos una propiedad lo hacemos considerando varios aspectos que influyen directamente en que esa propiedad se venda o no se venda.

Aquí es importante **distinguir entre VALORAR Y TASAR**.

Nosotros valoramos propiedades en función a que conociendo el mercado, **sabemos a cuanto se vende**, también esta relacionada la distribución de la propiedad y varias características que suman un todo. Además, le recomendamos pormenores interesantes que potenciarán las cualidades de su propiedad y así equiparar deficiencias existentes

nosotros no hacemos tasaciones:

Nosotros no hacemos TASACIONES, estas las hacen **arquitectos técnicos**, ellos miden con mucha precisión la propiedad, la fotografían y luego **cotejan estos datos con otros a nivel estadístico y de catastro sacando un valor "real"**, que **no es el del mercado**".
=============================
APPRAISAL & VALUATION
En cuanto a la traducción al inglés, te doy estos términos:

tasación = (professional) appraisal
valoración = valuation

No veo mal traducir "tasación" como "valuation", porque ciertamente lo es, pero pienso que al ser una valoración especial el término
"appraisal" es más adecuado.
===============================
APPRAISALS

If your plans are to use an Agent to sell your house, the easiest way of determining value is through a Comparable Market Analysis--a CMA--which the Agent will develop for you. If you plan on selling your house on your own, and do not want to deal with Agents (who, in many cases will develop a CMA for you in the hope of getting your future business), the easiest way is to have a professional appraisal done on your home. Or, if you have a lot of time on your hands, and if Deed Recordings are publicly available and easily accessible in your locality, you can also search for all properties sold in the last year or so that are similar to your house.

An appraisal is an opinion of worth of an item of value, whether it is a diamond, an automobile or your house. Depending on the size of your house and your location, a **professional appraisal** should cost somewhere in the $350 to $500 range. For your investment, you will get a complete analysis of the estimated value of your home. Factors such as condition, proximity to services, and overall neighborhood values all will all be taken into account. There are three general approaches to determining the value: the cost (or replacement) approach, the comparison approach, and the income approach. (Unless your property is commercial or a rental property, the income approach will not apply). In the cost/replacement approach, a determination is made as to what the cost would be to replace (rebuild) your home in today's market. In the comparison approach, the appraiser will, as in a CMA, determine what comparable properties have sold for in the last 6 months to a year. This approach will directly compare your house to these other properties, adding to value for special items that your house has, or deducting value for items that your house lacks (in relation to the comparables). In all likelihood, this comparison approach will give you the most accurate estimation of the worth of your house.
http://www.ourfamilyplace.com/homeseller/appraisal.html
____________________________________

VALUATION/APPRAISAL

Market conditions in Russia are changing fast, and parties involved in the real estate market are eager to assess the fair value for their properties. There are many situations when law requires independent and professional opinion on the market value of a real estate asset.

Colliers International is licensed to provide a full range of Appraisal services, and those services have been in great demand for the last few years. Our company’s appraisers are called upon to provide a professional opinion or consultative valuation services on:

· Current value of property being bought or sold
· Future value of property being built
· Value for lending purposes
· Value to assist in investment decisions
· Value to measure property tax assessments
· Value of property involved in litigation

Our clients seek advice from Colliers International appraisers for establishing the value of their office, retail, industrial, and hotel properties based on recognized methods of valuation.

Appraisers observe, research and analyze the real estate market, as well as the actions of the people who operate within it. There is an ever-increasing demand for feasibility studies and consultative services by the professional appraiser.

Colliers International has been collecting market data for a number of years and currently possesses an extensive database of relevant information, which is not readily available in Russia. Appraisers work in daily contact with brokers and stay tuned to market trends. They pay attention to any facts influencing property value and thoroughly investigate the property being appraised.

All appraisers working for Colliers International upgrade their qualifications on an on-going basis through continuing education and professional training provided by both domestic and international bodies.
http://www.colliers.com/Markets/Moscow/Services/ServiceGroup...
================================

De "GLOSSARY OF REAL ESTATE TERMS":

APPRAISAL
An estimate of the quantity, quality or value of something. The process through which conclusions of property value are obtained; also refers to the report that sets forth the process of estimation and conclusion of value.
www.buyersresource.com/Bglossary.html
=========================================
GLOSARIO INGLÉS -ESPAÑOL
http://www.terra.com/finanzas/articulo/html/fin25.htm

A ver si te gusta éste de Terra, Álvaro:
"Glosario de bienes raíces (inglés-español)"


**APPRAISAL (TASACIÓN)**:
Un reporte hecho por una persona calificada que indica el valor de una propiedad en una fecha determinada, comparada con las ventas recientes en el mercado. Normalmente, este servicio es obligatorio y se cobra como parte de los gastos de la solicitud (application fee).
===============================
Un cordial saludo y :O) :O)













--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 hrs 6 mins (2004-12-06 05:16:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disculpa que haya repetido mi respuesta (ya escondida), pero no sé qué pasa que algunos párrafos salen mal presentados...
:-(

A ver si aquí sale bien la parte enmarañada de arriba:

APPRAISAL and VALUATION
En cuanto a la traducción al inglés, te doy estos términos:

TASACIÓN = (professional) appraisal
VALORACIÓN = valuation
_______________________________

No veo mal traducir \"tasación\" como \"valuation\", porque ciertamente lo es, pero pienso que al ser una valoración especial el término
\"appraisal\" es más adecuado.
____________________________

\"GLOSSARY OF REAL ESTATE TERMS\"

APPRAISAL: An estimate of the quantity, quality or value of something. The process through which conclusions of property value are obtained; also refers to the report that sets forth the process of estimation and conclusion of value.
www.buyersresource.com/Bglossary.html
========================
Si vuelve a salir mal, me rindo, y espero que lo entiendas.
:O) :O)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 hrs 7 mins (2004-12-06 05:17:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pues parece que ya salió bien.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 19 hrs 35 mins (2004-12-06 08:46:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NICE CLASSIFICATION -
[de], Wertermittlungen in Geschäftsangelegenheiten.
[en], business appraisals <-------
[es], tasaciones de empresas <-------
[fi], yritysten arviointi.
[fr], estimations d\'affaires ...
www.patitia.net/cgi-bin/ nice_get_tr.pl?nl&1205&35


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 6 hrs 58 mins (2004-12-06 20:08:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti, Álvaro, pero ya nos conocemos hace tiempo...
;-)
Me voy \"volando\" :O) y me alegro mucho de haberte podido ayudar.
Miles de sonrisas y buen puente, a pesar del curro constitucional.
Selected response from:

xxxAldonza
Grading comment
¡Bufff! ¡Cuánta y qué buena info - mil gracias! :O) :O)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1valoración (valuation)--> valor del mercado // tasación (appraisal) --> valor realxxxAldonza
5la diferencia:
Lillian van den Broeck


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la diferencia:


Explanation:
tasar es el valor que declaras para que calculen los impuestos ... el cual no necesariamente es el verdadero valor en el mercado.

Ojalá y te sirva Álvaro, que tengas una buena tarde dominical. :o)

Voy a buscar un glosario EN_ES y si encuentro algo te lo mando.Saludos

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valoración (valuation)--> valor del mercado // tasación (appraisal) --> valor real


Explanation:
Hola, Álvaro.
Dice el DRAE:

TASAR.
(Del lat. taxāre).
1. tr. Fijar oficialmente el precio máximo o mínimo para una mercancía.

VALORAR
1. tr. Señalar el precio de algo.
___________________________________

Creo que cualquier persona puede valorar una propiedad consultando los precios del mercado, que no se corresponden con el valor real de dicha propiedad.
Para hacer una tasación se requiere tener un título oficial, que acredita que la persona que lo posee sabe sacar el valor real de una propiedad.

Yo diría que una tasación es una valoración oficial realizada por expertos.
_____________________________

Espero que esta referencia te sirva.
Sacada de:
http://www.asinmobiliario.com/valoraciones/valoraciones.htm
"Valoramos sin cargo su propiedad.
Le orientamos sobre los valores de mercado y aconsejamos sobre el mejor modo de vender y/o alquilar su propiedad.
VALORAR una propiedad no es una cuestión de catastro o de estadística. Cuando valoramos una propiedad lo hacemos considerando varios aspectos que influyen directamente en que esa propiedad se venda o no se venda.

Aquí es importante **distinguir entre VALORAR Y TASAR**.

Nosotros valoramos propiedades en función a que conociendo el mercado, **sabemos a cuanto se vende**, también esta relacionada la distribución de la propiedad y varias características que suman un todo. Además, le recomendamos pormenores interesantes que potenciarán las cualidades de su propiedad y así equiparar deficiencias existentes

nosotros no hacemos tasaciones:

Nosotros no hacemos TASACIONES, estas las hacen **arquitectos técnicos**, ellos miden con mucha precisión la propiedad, la fotografían y luego **cotejan estos datos con otros a nivel estadístico y de catastro sacando un valor "real"**, que **no es el del mercado**".
=============================
APPRAISAL & VALUATION
En cuanto a la traducción al inglés, te doy estos términos:

tasación = (professional) appraisal
valoración = valuation

No veo mal traducir "tasación" como "valuation", porque ciertamente lo es, pero pienso que al ser una valoración especial el término
"appraisal" es más adecuado.
===============================
APPRAISALS

If your plans are to use an Agent to sell your house, the easiest way of determining value is through a Comparable Market Analysis--a CMA--which the Agent will develop for you. If you plan on selling your house on your own, and do not want to deal with Agents (who, in many cases will develop a CMA for you in the hope of getting your future business), the easiest way is to have a professional appraisal done on your home. Or, if you have a lot of time on your hands, and if Deed Recordings are publicly available and easily accessible in your locality, you can also search for all properties sold in the last year or so that are similar to your house.

An appraisal is an opinion of worth of an item of value, whether it is a diamond, an automobile or your house. Depending on the size of your house and your location, a **professional appraisal** should cost somewhere in the $350 to $500 range. For your investment, you will get a complete analysis of the estimated value of your home. Factors such as condition, proximity to services, and overall neighborhood values all will all be taken into account. There are three general approaches to determining the value: the cost (or replacement) approach, the comparison approach, and the income approach. (Unless your property is commercial or a rental property, the income approach will not apply). In the cost/replacement approach, a determination is made as to what the cost would be to replace (rebuild) your home in today's market. In the comparison approach, the appraiser will, as in a CMA, determine what comparable properties have sold for in the last 6 months to a year. This approach will directly compare your house to these other properties, adding to value for special items that your house has, or deducting value for items that your house lacks (in relation to the comparables). In all likelihood, this comparison approach will give you the most accurate estimation of the worth of your house.
http://www.ourfamilyplace.com/homeseller/appraisal.html
____________________________________

VALUATION/APPRAISAL

Market conditions in Russia are changing fast, and parties involved in the real estate market are eager to assess the fair value for their properties. There are many situations when law requires independent and professional opinion on the market value of a real estate asset.

Colliers International is licensed to provide a full range of Appraisal services, and those services have been in great demand for the last few years. Our company’s appraisers are called upon to provide a professional opinion or consultative valuation services on:

· Current value of property being bought or sold
· Future value of property being built
· Value for lending purposes
· Value to assist in investment decisions
· Value to measure property tax assessments
· Value of property involved in litigation

Our clients seek advice from Colliers International appraisers for establishing the value of their office, retail, industrial, and hotel properties based on recognized methods of valuation.

Appraisers observe, research and analyze the real estate market, as well as the actions of the people who operate within it. There is an ever-increasing demand for feasibility studies and consultative services by the professional appraiser.

Colliers International has been collecting market data for a number of years and currently possesses an extensive database of relevant information, which is not readily available in Russia. Appraisers work in daily contact with brokers and stay tuned to market trends. They pay attention to any facts influencing property value and thoroughly investigate the property being appraised.

All appraisers working for Colliers International upgrade their qualifications on an on-going basis through continuing education and professional training provided by both domestic and international bodies.
http://www.colliers.com/Markets/Moscow/Services/ServiceGroup...
================================

De "GLOSSARY OF REAL ESTATE TERMS":

APPRAISAL
An estimate of the quantity, quality or value of something. The process through which conclusions of property value are obtained; also refers to the report that sets forth the process of estimation and conclusion of value.
www.buyersresource.com/Bglossary.html
=========================================
GLOSARIO INGLÉS -ESPAÑOL
http://www.terra.com/finanzas/articulo/html/fin25.htm

A ver si te gusta éste de Terra, Álvaro:
"Glosario de bienes raíces (inglés-español)"


**APPRAISAL (TASACIÓN)**:
Un reporte hecho por una persona calificada que indica el valor de una propiedad en una fecha determinada, comparada con las ventas recientes en el mercado. Normalmente, este servicio es obligatorio y se cobra como parte de los gastos de la solicitud (application fee).
===============================
Un cordial saludo y :O) :O)













--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 hrs 6 mins (2004-12-06 05:16:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disculpa que haya repetido mi respuesta (ya escondida), pero no sé qué pasa que algunos párrafos salen mal presentados...
:-(

A ver si aquí sale bien la parte enmarañada de arriba:

APPRAISAL and VALUATION
En cuanto a la traducción al inglés, te doy estos términos:

TASACIÓN = (professional) appraisal
VALORACIÓN = valuation
_______________________________

No veo mal traducir \"tasación\" como \"valuation\", porque ciertamente lo es, pero pienso que al ser una valoración especial el término
\"appraisal\" es más adecuado.
____________________________

\"GLOSSARY OF REAL ESTATE TERMS\"

APPRAISAL: An estimate of the quantity, quality or value of something. The process through which conclusions of property value are obtained; also refers to the report that sets forth the process of estimation and conclusion of value.
www.buyersresource.com/Bglossary.html
========================
Si vuelve a salir mal, me rindo, y espero que lo entiendas.
:O) :O)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 hrs 7 mins (2004-12-06 05:17:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pues parece que ya salió bien.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 19 hrs 35 mins (2004-12-06 08:46:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NICE CLASSIFICATION -
[de], Wertermittlungen in Geschäftsangelegenheiten.
[en], business appraisals <-------
[es], tasaciones de empresas <-------
[fi], yritysten arviointi.
[fr], estimations d\'affaires ...
www.patitia.net/cgi-bin/ nice_get_tr.pl?nl&1205&35


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 6 hrs 58 mins (2004-12-06 20:08:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti, Álvaro, pero ya nos conocemos hace tiempo...
;-)
Me voy \"volando\" :O) y me alegro mucho de haberte podido ayudar.
Miles de sonrisas y buen puente, a pesar del curro constitucional.

xxxAldonza
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Bufff! ¡Cuánta y qué buena info - mil gracias! :O) :O)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
6 days
  -> muchas gracias de nuevo :-)