KudoZ home » Spanish » Science

ratio

Spanish translation: relación, proporción, porcentaje, razón


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ratio
Spanish translation:relación, proporción, porcentaje, razón
Entered by: xxxOso

18:49 May 15, 2002
Spanish to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: ratio
unidades por ratio
relación, proporción, porcentaje, razón
Explanation:
Hola Anónimo,
Espero le ayude.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5relación, proporción, porcentaje, razónxxxOso
4 +1porcentaje
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4 +1ratio
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4cociente
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ratio


Explanation:
ratio
(voz i.) f. Relación o proporción que se establece entre dos cantidades o medidas: la ratio profesor/alumnos en ese colegio es de uno a veinte. A veces se usa como m.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 18:52:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://diccionarios.elmundo.es/diccionarios/cgi/lee_dicciona...

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Donaldson: very quick
0 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cociente


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
porcentaje


Explanation:
ratio= porcentaje,

.....especialmente en este contexto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 18:54:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The correct translation:


UNIDADES PORCENTUALES.

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra: right on!
58 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
relación, proporción, porcentaje, razón


Explanation:
Hola Anónimo,
Espero le ayude.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Simon & Schuster's
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 442
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Adell
23 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Francisco ¶:^))

agree  Alma Flores Fernandez
36 mins
  -> Gracias mil floresalma ¶:^))

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
52 mins
  -> Millón de gracias Scabredon ¶:^))

agree  elenali
6 hrs
  -> Mil gracias elenali ¶:^))

agree  LoreAC
1 day5 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Lore ¶:^))