KudoZ home » Spanish » Slang

pareja

Spanish translation: partner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pareja
Spanish translation:partner
Entered by: Paul Weideman

18:04 Jun 30, 2004
Spanish to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Slang
Spanish term or phrase: pareja
I'm providing some informal advice on the translation of a domestic violence brochure into (Mexican) Spanish.

The original translator uses the word "pareja" for partner is phrases such as "Nearly 1 in 3 women experience at least one physical assault by a partner during adulthood."

Clearly, this is a term used extensively in some places. When I lived in Spain, I heard it all the time. However, I do not whether this term is widely accepted in Mexico.

The agency wants a gender-neutral term that readers will relate to (whether male/female or heterosexual/homosexual). I would be very appreciative to hear whether or not "pareja" as used in Mexican Spanish fits the bill. If not, what other terms do you recommend?
Paul Weideman
"pareja" is fine
Explanation:
I translate quite a bit of this material for the Hispanic audience in the U.S. (large proportion of Mexican immigrants). Never had a problem with "pareja", that's what I use when gender is not specified.

"compañero/a sentimental" is another option, but you start running into gender differentiation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-06-30 18:14:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am glad you ask, though, because it has always seemed to me \"partner\" may or may not be as committed as \"pareja\", i.e. it could be a casual sexual partner whereas \"pareja\" entails a bit more of a commitment...but I have yet to come up with a single word in Spanish that has this range. Looking forward to other options from our colleagues.
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
George and Susana, thank you both. This is once case where I'd really prefer to split the points because of your different expertise.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3"pareja" is fineSusana Galilea
4 +2Good for México
George Rabel


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Good for México


Explanation:
Paul, I am not Mexican, but I believe "pareja" is about the best and most neutral word you will find. By the way, do you know how to use the "language tools" at Google? You can specify not only the language, but also the country. This is how I found these pages, by specifying pages written in Spanish AND in Mexico.
Good luck!


Terra - Mi pareja es celosa, ¿cómo remediarlo? - [ Translate this page ]Sexualidad. Mi pareja es celosa, ¿cómo remediarlo? ¿Por qué resulta tan dificil entenderse? ... página 1 2 ». Mi pareja es celosa, ¿cómo remediarlo? ...
www.terra.com.mx/articuloshistoricos/ general.asp?articuloId=127987 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


Terra - Cómo saber si tu pareja te es infiel - [ Translate this page ]... sobre nuestra futura vida con ella, como sería si nos casáramos y tuviéramos hijos, tal vez aparezcan los mismos fallos que ahora veo en mi pareja. ...
www.terra.com.mx/mujer/articulo/121196/pagina2.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.terra.com.mx ]


Jóvenes y Alcohol - FISAC - [ Translate this page ]TIPPS Proyecto de Vida Mi Pareja Ideal En la sección anterior vimos que era el proyecto de vida, se habló que éste integra todas las esferas del ser humano ...
www.alcoholinformate.org.mx/ portal_jovenes/home.cfm?Tips=10&pag=Tips - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


T1msn Tu Dinero Abrir una cuenta con mi Pareja - [ Translate this page ]Dinero : Tu Dinero : Abrir una cuenta con mi Pareja. Buscar. ...
www.t1msn.com.mx/Dinero/ tudinero/art008dindincuentapareja/ - 29k - Cached - Similar pages


Mi pareja - [ Translate this page ]... Es una idea evolutiva por que abandona mi mente y se trasnmuta por el espacio frío de la red, y espera ansioso deleitar a tus ojos, y escabullirse hasta el ...
redquimica.pquim.unam.mx/autor/pareja.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages


no se si tener relaciones con mi pareja o no - Foros motorizados ... - [ Translate this page ]... no se si tener relaciones con mi pareja o no, Responder a este mensajeContestar. ... Re: no se si tener relaciones con mi pareja o no [re: Anónima], ...
www.entornomedico.org/ubb/showflat.php?Cat=& Board=mejor&Number=2749&page=0&view=collapsed... - 39k - Cached - Similar pages


ya no siento deseo por mi pareja - Foros motorizados por ... - [ Translate this page ]... ya no siento deseo por mi pareja, ... hace tiempo que no deseo tener relaciones con mi pareja porque se ha vuelto rutinario y no se como decirle. ...
www.entornomedico.org/ubb/showflat.php?Cat=& Board=terapiadepareja&Number=3652&page=0&view... - 37k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.entornomedico.org ]


Lorena Herrera - [ Translate this page ]: En nuestra vida diaria, las decisiones importantes se adoptan conjuntamente por mi pareja por mi El nivel de vestimenta de mi pareja y su cuidado general han ...
www.lorenaherrera.com.mx/cgi-bin/ test/test.cgi?esustedamadoporsupareja - 13k - Cached - Similar pages



George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nessim: Correcto en toda Hispanoamérica.
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Juan Jacob: I'm from Mexico, and it's OK
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"pareja" is fine


Explanation:
I translate quite a bit of this material for the Hispanic audience in the U.S. (large proportion of Mexican immigrants). Never had a problem with "pareja", that's what I use when gender is not specified.

"compañero/a sentimental" is another option, but you start running into gender differentiation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-06-30 18:14:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am glad you ask, though, because it has always seemed to me \"partner\" may or may not be as committed as \"pareja\", i.e. it could be a casual sexual partner whereas \"pareja\" entails a bit more of a commitment...but I have yet to come up with a single word in Spanish that has this range. Looking forward to other options from our colleagues.

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
George and Susana, thank you both. This is once case where I'd really prefer to split the points because of your different expertise.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: I'm from Mexico, and it's OK
4 hrs

agree  xxxarela
22 hrs

agree  Andrea Ali: Cubre todas las posibilidades sin especificar ni dejar ver rastro alguno de distinción de sexo. Cheers!
3 days3 hrs