KudoZ home » Spanish to Catalan » Art/Literary

resistía a ir

Catalan translation: es resistia a anar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se resistía a ir
Catalan translation:es resistia a anar
Entered by: Victòria Peñafiel Mengual

15:08 Mar 4, 2002
Spanish to Catalan translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: resistía a ir
Pero si mi madre *se resistía a ir* al médico no era por espíritu de sacrificio.

Estaria bé dir *reisistia a anar al metge*? Moltes gràcies per la vostra ajuda.
Carolina Lopez Garcia
es resistia a anar
Explanation:
resistir-se a, no resistir.

És un ús perfectament normal :-)
Selected response from:

Victòria Peñafiel Mengual
Spain
Grading comment
Moltes gràcies altra vegada Victòria i Mireia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1es negava / s´oposava / es rebel.lava a anar
Mireia Oliva Solé
4es resistia a anar
Victòria Peñafiel Mengual


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
es resistia a anar


Explanation:
resistir-se a, no resistir.

És un ús perfectament normal :-)

Victòria Peñafiel Mengual
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Moltes gràcies altra vegada Victòria i Mireia.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
es negava / s´oposava / es rebel.lava a anar


Explanation:
Varies alternatives.

Mireia :)

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariadna Castillo González: D'acord amb "es negava"
56 mins