KudoZ home » Spanish to Catalan » Art/Literary

cancela

Catalan translation: reixat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cancela
Catalan translation:reixat
Entered by: Carolina Lopez Garcia

15:19 Mar 4, 2002
Spanish to Catalan translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: cancela
...allí podía entrar el que quisiera, fuera por alguna de sus dos *cancelas* de hierro forjado, que siempre estaban abiertas...

Moltes gràcies
Carolina Lopez Garcia
reixats de ferro forjat
Explanation:
En català es masculí.

Mireia :)
Selected response from:

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Grading comment
Moltes gràcies Mireia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reixats de ferro forjat
Mireia Oliva Solé
4reixes
Victòria Peñafiel Mengual


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reixats de ferro forjat


Explanation:
En català es masculí.

Mireia :)

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
Grading comment
Moltes gràcies Mireia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victòria Peñafiel Mengual: sí, potser millor reixat que reixa...
2 mins

agree  Josep Carreras: potser millor 'cancell'
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reixes


Explanation:
...alguna de les seves dues reixes de ferro forjat...

Victòria Peñafiel Mengual
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4