KudoZ home » Spanish to Catalan » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

girofaro

Catalan translation: llum rotatiu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:girofaro
Catalan translation:llum rotatiu
Entered by: Ana Juliá

14:22 Oct 29, 2007
Spanish to Catalan translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / maquinaria agrícola: prevención
Spanish term or phrase: girofaro
• Cuando circules por carretera con maquinaria agrícola, traba los pedales de freno para que trabajen juntos, ya que si se circula rápido y se pisa solamente un pedal de freno, se puede producir el vuelco. Transita por los arcenes y recuerda conectar el ***girofaro*** y la conexión eléctrica de alumbrado para el remolque.
Ana Juliá
Spain
llum rotatiu
Explanation:
és com l'anomena el termcat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-29 17:44:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

definició: "Llum prioritari que emet una llum giratòria mitjançant una pantalla opaca parabòlica que dóna voltes a l'entorn del llum." del Cercaterm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-11-05 00:55:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gràcies Ana.
Selected response from:

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Grading comment
gràcies
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1llum rotatiu
Aida GarciaPons
4 +1llum giratori
Roser Pararols


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
llum giratori


Explanation:
...Per a major seguretat del personal, tots els vehicles han d'anar proveïts d'un llum giratori en la mesura que ho permeti la Direcció de Trànsit...




    Reference: http://www.gencat.net/diari/4460/05179043.htm
Roser Pararols
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miquel Ferre: Sí, perquè "far giratori" és el que gira en el sentit de la direcció de les rodes del cotxe
55 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
llum rotatiu


Explanation:
és com l'anomena el termcat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-29 17:44:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

definició: "Llum prioritari que emet una llum giratòria mitjançant una pantalla opaca parabòlica que dóna voltes a l'entorn del llum." del Cercaterm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-11-05 00:55:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gràcies Ana.

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
gràcies

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xavierbc: Exacte
16 hrs
  -> Gràcies Xavier.