KudoZ home » Spanish to Catalan » Other

calladitos

Catalan translation: calladets / a callar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:calladitos
Catalan translation:calladets / a callar
Entered by: smoralestrad

10:14 Aug 27, 2002
Spanish to Catalan translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: calladitos
¿Y nosotros? Calladitos
smoralestrad
calladets / a callar
Explanation:
Hola su76,

Las dos opciones son válidas.

Mucha suerte!
Ariadna
Selected response from:

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5calladets / a callar
Ariadna Castillo González
5 +2muts i a la gàbialidius


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
calladets / a callar


Explanation:
Hola su76,

Las dos opciones son válidas.

Mucha suerte!
Ariadna

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPTierno
1 min

agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
11 mins

agree  xxxCGLTRAD
44 mins

agree  Ester Vidal
50 mins

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
muts i a la gàbia


Explanation:
"muts i a la gàbia" es una expresión muy corriente que significa eso, "calladitos".

Tan sólo otra posibilidad, porque las de Ariadna son buenas:


lidius
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mireia Oliva Solé: M´agrada :)
46 mins

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
1 hr