KudoZ home » Spanish to Catalan » Other

miles

Catalan translation: milers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:miles
Catalan translation:milers
Entered by: smorales30

11:07 Feb 23, 2009
Spanish to Catalan translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: miles
411.465 miles d'euros
smorales30
milers
Explanation:
411.465 milers d'euros
Selected response from:

Yvonne Fernández
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5milers
Yvonne Fernández
3milions
Carlos Montilla


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
milers


Explanation:
411.465 milers d'euros

Yvonne Fernández
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ramon Vidal: 'miles' és 'milers', però no us fa estrany? Sembla que hagi de ser "411.465 euros", no trobeu?
2 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
milions


Explanation:
Tot i que la traducció de "miles" per "milers" és òbviament correcta, a mi em sona més natural parlar de milions. Així, doncs, diria:
"411,46 milions d'euros"

Carlos Montilla
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 20