KudoZ home » Spanish to Catalan » Tourism & Travel

urbanización

Catalan translation: urbanització


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:urbanización
Catalan translation:urbanització
Entered by: Marianne van Lunter

18:10 Jul 25, 2005
Spanish to Catalan translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / idiomas
Spanish term or phrase: urbanización
Es parte de una dirección en Barcelona
Magda
urbanizació
Explanation:
http://habitat.aq.upm.es/boletin/n15/amhercat.html
Selected response from:

Marianne van Lunter
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Urbanitzacióxima
5urbanizationStefan Savov
5urbanizacióMarianne van Lunter
4Urbanización.
Juan Jacob


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
urbanización
Urbanización.


Explanation:
Curiosa pregunta: una dirección en español en Barcelona, ¿la quieres en catalán? En fin... las direcciones no se traducen.
Suerte.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xima: No entenc el teu dubte, JJ. Per començar, no s'haurien hagut de traduir a l'espanyol.
1 hr
  -> Això mateix.

disagree  Marianne van Lunter: Aixo no es català
1 hr
  -> Això, en todo caso, hay que ver de qué va la cosa, Marianne. Nunca dije que fuera catalán: dije "no se traduzca", y puede que esté equivocado, ciertamente.

neutral  Maria Rosich Andreu: en Cataluña es muy normal traducir las direcciones; otra cosa son los nombres propios. Así, calle o carrer + nombre propio (sin traducir); urbanización o urbanització, etc
3 hrs
  -> Es cierto.

agree  Magda Alberti
4 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
urbanización
urbanizació


Explanation:
http://habitat.aq.upm.es/boletin/n15/amhercat.html

Marianne van Lunter
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xima: El Google no és un diccionari... "Urbanizació" no és correcte en català.
1 hr
  -> Si perdona, falta la t en mi respuesta: http://www.grec.net/cgibin/lexicx.pgm

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
urbanización
urbanization


Explanation:
it is meant that this area of the city is highly urbanized and densely populated

Stefan Savov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xima: Didn't the asker need a Catalan word?
1 hr

disagree  Marianne van Lunter: aixo no es català
1 hr

agree  Magda Alberti: I used this one. Thamks
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
urbanización
Urbanització


Explanation:
Tant si és part d'una adreça com si parles de terreny urbanitzat, és URBANITZACIÓ.
Per exemple: Urbanització Roca Maura, 25. Urbanització Can Mèlich, torre 30. etc
Xima


xima
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianne van Lunter: Si perdona, falta la t en mi respuesta: http://www.grec.net/cgibin/lexicx.pgm
13 mins
  -> Gràcies. Però tinguem en compte que al Google hi ha de tot, fins i tot grans monstruositats lingüístiques.

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
2 hrs
  -> Gràcies.

agree  Teresa Miret: Quin embolic!
13 hrs
  -> Sí. Només ens falta això, ja. Gràcies.

agree  Magda Alberti: Gracias
4 days