KudoZ home » Spanish to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

Se quedaron más rato.

Chinese translation: 他们这次停留在外较久。


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Se quedaron más rato.
Chinese translation:他们这次停留在外较久。
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

08:22 Apr 9, 2007
Spanish to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: Se quedaron más rato.
MIKE
When are my parents getting back?
The question catches Amelia off guard.
AMELIA
Pronto...muy pronto...
MIKE
They told me they were coming back
today.
AMELIA
Se quedaron más rato.
The answer seem to makes Mike anxious.
MIKE
My dad's coming back with my mom.
AMELIA
Yes. Yes he is.
discourse
They stayed away longer.
Explanation:
The sentence should be translated "they stayed longer."

But since they (the parients) stayed somewhere else away, it shall be understood as "they left longer (this time)" or "They stayed away longer."
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4They stayed away longer.Wenjer Leuschel
2他们长期保留了
ScriptArch


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
他们长期保留了


Explanation:
más rato = longer / for a longer time

ScriptArch
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They stayed away longer.


Explanation:
The sentence should be translated "they stayed longer."

But since they (the parients) stayed somewhere else away, it shall be understood as "they left longer (this time)" or "They stayed away longer."

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!