KudoZ home » Spanish to Czech » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

estar volcado en

Czech translation: věnovat se (3. p.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estar volcado en
Czech translation:věnovat se (3. p.)
Entered by: Jana Zajicova

22:29 Jul 11, 2008
Spanish to Czech translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Spanish term or phrase: estar volcado en
...está particularmente volcado en el estudio de la Biología Molecular, ya que su sueńo más íntimo es que algún día se llegue a descubrir la manera de que “nuestra biología dure siempre”.

Už se nějak ztrácím...
Tereza Vlachova
Czech Republic
být zapálený pro
Explanation:
Není to překlad "estar volcado en", ale přímo "estar particularmente volcado en". Myslím, že se to do té věty docela hodí.
Selected response from:

Jana Zajicova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Mockrát díky
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4být zapálený proJana Zajicova
3věnovat se na
Mike Gogulski


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
věnovat se na


Explanation:
podľa http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=volc...

volcarse: verbo pronominal
2. (entregarse, dedicarse) ~se a algo ‹a tarea› to throw oneself into sth

Mike Gogulski
Slovakia
Native speaker of: English

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
být zapálený pro


Explanation:
Není to překlad "estar volcado en", ale přímo "estar particularmente volcado en". Myslím, že se to do té věty docela hodí.

Jana Zajicova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mockrát díky