KudoZ home » Spanish to Dutch » Art/Literary

se le subió el pavo

Dutch translation: een hoofd als een biet krijgen, een kop als vuur krijgen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:subírsele el pavo
Dutch translation:een hoofd als een biet krijgen, een kop als vuur krijgen
Entered by: Hans Hereijgers

18:42 May 20, 2002
Spanish to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: se le subió el pavo
yo no soy como vosotras
Oye, Guapa'
Atiza! Otra vez se le subió el pavo
Benedicte Annys
zie onder
Explanation:
subírsele el pavo = een hoofd als een biet krijgen, een kop als vuur krijgen
Selected response from:

Hans Hereijgers
Grading comment
dank je wel, Hans
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5blozen
Leo van Zanten
4zie onder
Hans Hereijgers


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zie onder


Explanation:
subírsele el pavo = een hoofd als een biet krijgen, een kop als vuur krijgen


    Van Dale
Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 30
Grading comment
dank je wel, Hans

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blozen


Explanation:
subírsele a alguien el pavo = blozen, een rood hoofd krijgen.

Leo van Zanten
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 15