KudoZ home » Spanish to Dutch » Law (general)

y como mejor proceda en Derecho, digo

Dutch translation: ik ... verschijn voor het gerecht en verklaar / naar goed gebruik in het recht verklaar ik


18:54 Dec 7, 2004
Spanish to Dutch translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: y como mejor proceda en Derecho, digo
Deze vraag is al gesteld in de combinatie met het Engels en het Duits. Maar de Nederlandse variatie ontbreekt nog. Wie o wie?
Bedankt.
Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Dutch translation:ik ... verschijn voor het gerecht en verklaar / naar goed gebruik in het recht verklaar ik
Explanation:
ik ... verschijn voor het gerecht en verklaar of naar goed gebruik in het recht verklaar ik
(kan ook weggelaten worden, formeel taalgebruik)
Selected response from:

Vlekje
Netherlands
Grading comment
bedankt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ik ... verschijn voor het gerecht en verklaar / naar goed gebruik in het recht verklaar ikVlekje
3Otros enlaces :)
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


25 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Otros enlaces :)


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/477849
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/676532
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/287792
to this Court respectfully represent and allege as follows/state the following

Como mejor proceda en derecho es lo mismo que con arreglo a derecho, se traduce como as prescribed by law pero en este caso me parece que queda mejor omitirlo.
--------------------------------------- agree Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes Ma'am :) sounds good to me
agree Parrot: as prescribed by law do hereby state
agree rhandler: Best option
Note: Your name will appear beside your comment
[by Henry Hinds] Jul 11 2003
confidence:
as may be most proper by law I do hereby allege:
y como mejor proceda en Derecho DIGO
and as may be most proper by law I do hereby allege:
[by Pat Mazzucco] Jul 11 2003 confidence:
as it may be best appropriate/ as it may best fit according to law
my dictionary
[by Jorge Rubino] Jul 11 2003 confidence:
as prescribed at law I come and say
it is the legal form
I hereby state:

In my opinion, "come mejor proceda en Derecho" is excessive and unuseful verbiage that can be dispensed with. It actually means nothing and is written only by tradition.

A similar phrase may be:
In accordance with the law, I hereby state:
(normally followed by a colon)

You may choose "declare" instead of "state", depending on the context. Also "affirm" or other similar verbs are possible, depending of what the person is actually saying.
---------------------------------------Thanks
ÊÞííã: 4
---------------------------------------Other pros opinions of this response:
agree Sheilann: state, if it's a brief filed by a lawyer. Declare would be a deposition by a witness
> Good remark. Thank you. -

Note: Your name will appear beside your comment

[by Alicewond] Mar 30 2004
confidence:

As prescribed by Law, I do hereby state

Some examples in the glossaries if you do a search:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/477849

[by Bo Pena] Mar 30 2004
confidence:

as set forth in the law, I hereby affirm;

[by xxxKirstyMacC] Mar 30 2004
confidence:

As is most just and equitable/ According to law/ I WILL SAY (pleading)/I DO ADJUDGE (order)

Based on my previous answer that was accepted that time.

But are you sure this is a court ORDER and not a PLEADING i. e. claim or defence? It's the formula normally used by lawyers acting for other side, rather than by the court.

Pls. also look at previous ProZ.Com answers for mejor proceda/en derecho/-> plenty to choose from - like to the fullest extent admitted by law.

Eng. law drafting technique in the Blake ref work as a tail-off: x claims .... 'and such further or other relief as is just'.

Susan Blake, A Practical Approach to Legal Advice & Drafting, Blackstone Press, London.

Rufino De La Sierra] Oct 10 2002
confidence:
as best set by law
This must be a typo, jejor instead of mejor.
Hope that helps! Rufino

[by Vanina Ricciardelli] Oct 10 2002
confidence:

As it may best fit according to law
Suerte, Vanina
---------------------------------------Other pros opinions of this response:
agree Pat Mazzucco2

[by Martin Perazzo] Oct 10 2002 confidence:
as best proceeds under the law

(several formulas have already been entered in the Kudoz glossary)

BTW, nice to see you around here, Walter!
Martin
Note added at 2002-10-10 16:58:43 (GMT)
---------------------------------------Indeed, "como mejor proceda en Derecho" is one of those filler phrases in Spanish that can even be omitted because it doesn't add anything of substance to the text. You can also choose to translate it in multiple ways, e.g. "according to Law", "by due process of the law", "as seen fit according to law"...
---------------------------------------Thanks, Martin. I wouldn't have accepted this if I'd known it was legal. I'd already done several jobs for this construction company and even one day of escort interpreting. Apparently my type kept me from finding it in the KudoZ glossaries. :-(



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/477849
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/676532
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

139 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ik ... verschijn voor het gerecht en verklaar / naar goed gebruik in het recht verklaar ik


Explanation:
ik ... verschijn voor het gerecht en verklaar of naar goed gebruik in het recht verklaar ik
(kan ook weggelaten worden, formeel taalgebruik)


Vlekje
Netherlands
Grading comment
bedankt.