KudoZ home » Spanish to Dutch » Military / Defense

polvo miserable

Dutch translation: (is al) een hoopje stof (geworden)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:(el que se alegró ya es) polvo miserable
Dutch translation:(is al) een hoopje stof (geworden)
Entered by: Marga Demmers

18:11 Mar 26, 2007
Spanish to Dutch translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Che Guevara
Spanish term or phrase: polvo miserable
Juan Gelman, mi vecino y amigo, escribió hace tiempo: “Pero / lo serio es que en verdad / el comandante Guevara entró a la muerte / y allá andará según se dice / bello / con piedras bajo el brazo / soy de un país donde ahora / Guevara ha de morir otras muertes / cada cual resolverá su muerte ahora / el que se alegró ya es polvo miserable / el que lloró que reflexione / el que olvidó que olvide o que recuerde.”
--> polvo miserable: een vrij letterlijke vertaling graag
sofiesteurs
(is al) een hoopje stof (geworden)
Explanation:
The expression reminds me of biblical texts, like the one in Genesis 3:19: '...porque polvo eres, y al polvo tornarás'. 'Hoopje' is like almost nothing.
Selected response from:

Marga Demmers
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(is al) een hoopje stof (geworden)Marga Demmers
4miserabel figuur/mensCor Stephan van Eijden


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
miserabel figuur/mens


Explanation:
Dit is letterlijk genoeg denk ik.

Cor Stephan van Eijden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(is al) een hoopje stof (geworden)


Explanation:
The expression reminds me of biblical texts, like the one in Genesis 3:19: '...porque polvo eres, y al polvo tornarás'. 'Hoopje' is like almost nothing.

Marga Demmers
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4