KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

se compensará

English translation: compensate/cover for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se compensará
English translation:compensate/cover for
Entered by: aivars

17:26 May 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: se compensará
Necesitaría confirmar la traducción al inglés de "compensar" en los ejemplos de abajo:
"la diferencia se compensará en meses posteriores"

"se produjo un incremento en Net Sales Stores, que compensa totalmente el decremento en Net Sales Wholesales"

Creo que "compensate" no funciona aquí. Gracias por las sugerencias
aivars
Argentina
compensate
Explanation:
cover: make up for shortcomings
Selected response from:

PTLtda
Colombia
Grading comment
Utilicé "cover", muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5offsetMargarita Palatnik
4 +4compensate
PTLtda
4balance/settle///make goodxxx------
4counterbalanceBerru


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
se compensará
compensate


Explanation:
cover: make up for shortcomings

PTLtda
Colombia
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Utilicé "cover", muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leopoldo Gurman: Me parece que sí funciona. Saludos =:)
2 mins
  -> thanks leopoldo

agree  urbanogroup
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 mins
  -> thanks gaby

agree  Flavio Posse
12 hrs
  -> thank you flavio

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
se compensará
offset


Explanation:
offset losses, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-05-18 17:43:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guardian Unlimited Money | Tax | Can I offset losses against gains?
... Can I offset losses against gains? Yes, and there is no time limit within
which losses of any year must be used. But there is a nasty twist as you have ...
money.guardian.co.uk/tax/ factsheet/0,1456,595786,00.html -

ITproPortal.com Related Articles - AT&T\'s IP Services Offset Losses
The business units revenues were down by 3.8 percent to $6.74 billion again due
to pricing pressures from a glut of providers and the transition to lower ...
www.itproportal.com/Whitepapers/ ALLCHANNELS/All/113195/Related.asp

National surcharge to offset sales tax on RPL products... National surcharge to offset sales tax on RPL products ... In effect, the prevailing system of state surcharge in Gujarat meant to offset ...
www.financialexpress.com/ fe/daily/20000411/fex11042.html -


Margarita Palatnik
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Vozzi
4 mins
  -> Gracias, avozzi!

agree  Patrice
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Patricia

agree  Richard Cadena: ¡Esta es la única opción, en mi humilde opinión! Saludos.
20 mins
  -> Muy agradecida por el apoyo, Richard

agree  Mårten Sandberg: "is offset" & "offsets" respectively
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Mårten

agree  - Carolina
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Asimenia

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se compensará
counterbalance


Explanation:
[n] an equivalent counterbalancing weight
[n] a compensating equivalent
[n] equality of distribution
[v] oppose and mitigate the effects of by contrary actions; "This will counteract the foolish actions of my colleagues"

Berru
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se compensará
balance/settle///make good


Explanation:
Cre que son otras posibles traducciones.Saludos.

xxx------
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish