KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

interés punitorio

English translation: punitive charges


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:interés punitorio
English translation:punitive charges
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

22:10 Jun 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / credit
Spanish term or phrase: interés punitorio
Es un título
Ericad
punitive charges
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-14 22:13:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LATE CHARGES, LATE CHARGES, LATE CHARGES
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Margarita!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2penalty interest
Michael Powers (PhD)
5Punitive interest
Luis Zepeda
1 +2punitive chargesMargarita Palatnik


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interés punitorio
Punitive interest


Explanation:
Un cargo adicional hecho cuando te atrasas con la mensualidad

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interés punitorio
punitive charges


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-14 22:13:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LATE CHARGES, LATE CHARGES, LATE CHARGES

Margarita Palatnik
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Margarita!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
10 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Patricia

agree  xxxsonja29
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thank you Sonja

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interés punitorio
penalty interest


Explanation:
Mike :)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-14 22:14:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

West - Spanish-English Dictionar of Law and Business

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 210

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Milagros Del Cid
1 min
  -> Thank you, Maria - Mike :)

agree  jrb
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Jessica - Mike :)