KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

saldo atrasado

English translation: past-due balance / overdue balance / delinquent balance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:saldo atrasado
English translation:past-due balance / overdue balance / delinquent balance
Entered by: Ericad

22:11 Jun 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / credit
Spanish term or phrase: saldo atrasado
Es un título: Intereses punitorios por saldos atrasados
Ericad
past-due balance / overdue balance / delinquent balance
Explanation:
Some common ways of stating this in U.S. English.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-14 22:18:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Past-due balance\" is probably the most common of the three.
Selected response from:

Todd Field
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7past-due balance / overdue balance / delinquent balance
Todd Field
5 +2balance in arrearsMargarita Palatnik
5balance brought forward
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
balance in arrears


Explanation:
...

Margarita Palatnik
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 min
  -> Gracias, Patricia

agree  jrb
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Jessica

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
balance brought forward


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-14 22:14:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

West - Spanish-English Dictionar of Law and Business

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 210

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
past-due balance / overdue balance / delinquent balance


Explanation:
Some common ways of stating this in U.S. English.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-14 22:18:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Past-due balance\" is probably the most common of the three.

Todd Field
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Milagros Del Cid: Para mi el más común es overdue balance pero todas las opciones están excelentes. Saludos !
6 mins

agree  Andy Watkinson: I'd expect "overdue" (UK)
12 mins

agree  Marcelo González: good options :-)
41 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: Most used this way, I believe.
3 hrs

agree  xxxsonja29
1 day19 hrs