KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

Alta automática contrapartida

English translation: Automatic account offseting (entry)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Alta automática contrapartida
English translation:Automatic account offseting (entry)
Entered by: Adriana Vozzi

12:38 Jun 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: Alta automática contrapartida
Es una de las 3 operaciones que se pueden hacer en SAP al momento de incorporar Activo Fijo al sistema contable: 1. Crear Registro, 2. Modificar Registro y
3. "Alta Automática Contrapartida". Alguien tiene una idea de cómo se llama o cómo se la puede denominar. Desde ya muchas gracias por la ayuda
René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Automatic account offseting (entry)
Explanation:
This is the way it is know in SAP Acc. Module.
Not always necessary to use entry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 57 mins (2005-06-17 15:35:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry KNOW = KNOWN...
Regards!
Selected response from:

Adriana Vozzi
Grading comment
Thank you Avozzi and thank you Marian. You both were right. I have chosen Avozzi's Answer as it is the right SAP term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Automatic account offseting (entry)
Adriana Vozzi
4automatic adjustment entry
Michael Powers (PhD)
4automatic posting of offsetting entry
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Alta automática contrapartida
automatic posting of offsetting entry


Explanation:
when you post an asset you also have to post an offsetting liability


    25 years in the business, most of manager of translations at an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 429

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Alta automática contrapartida
automatic adjustment entry


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-17 12:43:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Open up this site and look at paragraph 8 on page 192.

PDF] MLM EASY MONEY
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. MLM EASY MONEY Ò Version 8.0 – Rev. A Copyright Ó 1996 – 2004
by MLM Software Solutions Inc. All rights reserved MLM ...
https://www.mlmeasymoney.com/ download/literature/ug_v8.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 210

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Alta automática contrapartida
Automatic account offseting (entry)


Explanation:
This is the way it is know in SAP Acc. Module.
Not always necessary to use entry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 57 mins (2005-06-17 15:35:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry KNOW = KNOWN...
Regards!

Adriana Vozzi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Avozzi and thank you Marian. You both were right. I have chosen Avozzi's Answer as it is the right SAP term.