KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

amortizable (when talking about an investment)

English translation: depreciable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:amortizable
English translation:depreciable
Entered by: Nikki Graham

07:42 Jun 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / investment
Spanish term or phrase: amortizable (when talking about an investment)
This is a case study for business students. Describing a business:

Maquinaria:

este negocio ha realizado una inversión de 60.000 € en maquinaria para el montaje de las mesas amortizable en 6 años.

Para su pago el promotor contaba con 2.000,00 € y solicitó un préstamo por valor de 72.000 €, siendo éste al 5% a 6 años.


When talking about an investment, what would be the translation of amortizable in this context please?
cheers
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
depreciable
Explanation:
I think this is depreciation here. It is, after all, an investment in machinery, not a financial investment, and the machinery is to be depreciated over a period of 6 years.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 41 mins (2005-06-23 08:24:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just some more info to clarify my idea here:
machinery is a tangible, fixed asset. Such things are depreciated in GB English. I believe that amortization can be used for such things in the USA (but don\'t quote me on that point! However, if it\'s true, and you\'re writing in US English, you don\'t need to worry about the difference!)
In the GB we use amortisation for leases, the repayment of a debt by a borrower in a series of instalments over a period (a loan amortizable in 15 years, for example), goodwill (Oxford accounting dictionary)

I took your amortizable in this case to refer to the machinery

HTH
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks guys
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4depreciable
Nikki Graham
5amortizable (repaid) in 6 years...(see comments)
Xenia Wong
5that may be recovered / recoverableMargarita Palatnik
4redeemable, can be repaid, can be paid offeileengreen
3callablexxxOso
3payback on investment
Terence Ajbro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
payback on investment


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-22 07:44:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or return on investment

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
callable


Explanation:
Según el Glosario de Kudoz:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/44526

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-22 07:48:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Callable
Able to be redeemed prior to Maturity. The Term usually applies to bonds and Convertible securities. The Issuer of a Callable security has to state the conditions under which the security may be called at the time of issue. For most securities, there is a certain initial time period in which the security cannot be called. A bond will usually be called when market Interest rates fall below the Yield being Paid on the bond (bonds are usually called when the price rises to a certain point). To reflect this Risk, a Callable security is usually priced lower than a Non-callable security.\"

http://www.ftmarketwatch.com/dictionary/Callable.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-22 07:52:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- callable: amortizable a corto plazo
- callable share: acción amortizable
- callable stock: acción amortizable

http://www.spanishgroup.com.ar/mostrar_glosario.php?glosario...


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/44526
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
redeemable, can be repaid, can be paid off


Explanation:
payable monthly in arrears over the period of the loan. ... It is redeemable at par on any 1 June between 1 June 2007 and 1 June 2013 ...
www.kent.ac.uk/IMS/teaching/exams/papers/2003/ma305.pdf
Conditions of Loan 6. Loans are repayable by deduction from wages or salary by
equal weekly or monthly instalments over the period of the season ticket - in ...https://www.imperial.ac.uk/spectrum/ hr/hr_info/procedures/travel/seasonticketloan.htm
The loan can be repaid earlier without any pre-payment charges. ... Your loss over the period of 5 years would have been Rs. 2902! ...
www.timesofmoney.com/home_loan/jsp/hloan_types.jsp

eileengreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that may be recovered / recoverable


Explanation:
The capital investment appraisal process - Part 1
By the end of Year 3 £5000 is required to fully recover the investment. During Year
4 the cash inflows are a total of £20000. ...
www.accaglobal.com/publications/studentaccountant/15148

MONEY-MAKING IDEAS by Jeff Powell & Susan J. Rottman *
Applying the net income of $28000 against the $100000 investment would require
3.75 years to recover the investment. Tax considerations and interest are not ...
www.uwyo.edu/AGadmin/SustainableAg/ Powell'sPublications/llamas.htm

THE GOVERNMENT OF RAJASTHAN
If the private investor cannot recover the investment made in the facility within
the concession period, the Government shall repay the remaining amount in ...
www.rajgovt.org/road.htm -

Dollars Lost with Use of "Dirty" Fescue Pasture
The payback period is the time period required to recover the investment costs
of forage reestablishment. For example, the payback period for the ...
www.agry.purdue.edu/ext/forages/ rotational/past/dollars_lost_dirty_fescue.htm

Should you Prune?
To recover the investment 30 years later, plus inflation and compound interest
of 7.2 percent, these pruned logs must bring $3200 more per acre than had ...
www.ccffa-oswa.org/Prune.html

Margarita Palatnik
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 114

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amortizable (repaid) in 6 years...(see comments)


Explanation:
In this specific context, I believe the context referes specifically to a debt with a repayment period of 6 years. The correct words are "amortizable." This is further clarified with the second sentence.
Equipment is depreciated also. But this is not what the context is referring to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 47 mins (2005-06-22 16:30:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GLOSARIO FINANCIERO A B C D E F G H I J L M N O P Q R S T U V W Z ...
DEUDA A CORTO PLAZO (SHORT TERM DEBT). Obligaciones de pago con vencimiento
inferior al año. DEUDA AMORTIZABLE O REEMBOLSABLE (AMORTIZABLE DEBT) ...
www.gruposantander.es/ieb/glosario/glosariod.htm - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

BANIF
DEUDA AMORTIZABLE O REEMBOLSABLE (AMORTIZABLE DEBT). Una deuda será amortizable
o redimible cuando a determinada fecha tenga que pagarse totalmente el ...
www.banif.es/pagina/indice/0,1220,253_1_2,00.html - 108k - En caché - Páginas similares

FindLaw for Legal Professionals - Case Law, Federal and State ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Held: Respondent did not incur amortizable debt discount upon the issuance of
its debentures in exchange for its outstanding preferred stock. Pp. 142-155. ...
caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/ getcase.pl?court=us&vol=417&invol=134 - 72k - En caché - Páginas similares

OEDILF - Word Search - [ Traduzca esta página ]
I have amortizable debt,. Of which loansharks won\'t let me forget. Weekly payments
are big,. Barely covering vig. I should never have made that damned bet. ...
www.oedilf.com/db/Lim.php?Word=amortizable - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares


Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
depreciable


Explanation:
I think this is depreciation here. It is, after all, an investment in machinery, not a financial investment, and the machinery is to be depreciated over a period of 6 years.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 41 mins (2005-06-23 08:24:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just some more info to clarify my idea here:
machinery is a tangible, fixed asset. Such things are depreciated in GB English. I believe that amortization can be used for such things in the USA (but don\'t quote me on that point! However, if it\'s true, and you\'re writing in US English, you don\'t need to worry about the difference!)
In the GB we use amortisation for leases, the repayment of a debt by a borrower in a series of instalments over a period (a loan amortizable in 15 years, for example), goodwill (Oxford accounting dictionary)

I took your amortizable in this case to refer to the machinery

HTH

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165
Grading comment
Thanks guys
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: Depreciation of a fixed, tangible asset
42 mins
  -> Yes, exactly. Thank you. :-)

agree  Marina Soldati
2 hrs

agree  Katherine Matles: Yes! Definitely!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks very much. Glad to see you around again! (or is it me who's been missing...) and hope you are well.

agree  marybro: absolutely (:>)
5 hrs