KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

premio al capital

English translation: premium on capital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:premio al capital
English translation:premium on capital
Entered by: Luis Zepeda

19:20 Jul 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: premio al capital
qué termino en ingles puedo utilizar para decir premio al capital?
luis_oma
premium on capital
Explanation:
Normalmente diría que es interés. Pero me imagino que en este caso se refieren a una cantidad adicional aparte de el interes regular.
Selected response from:

Luis Zepeda
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1premium on capital
Luis Zepeda
4paid in surplus
Enrique Soria


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
premium on capital


Explanation:
Normalmente diría que es interés. Pero me imagino que en este caso se refieren a una cantidad adicional aparte de el interes regular.

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
1 hr

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paid in surplus


Explanation:
assuming this is on a balance sheet - equity section, otherwise disregard.

Enrique Soria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8