ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

Reciban un cordial saludo.

English translation: warm wishes

23:29 Aug 11, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: Reciban un cordial saludo.
es lo que se pone en una carte luego del saludo... (ej: Estimados Señores: Reciban un cordial saludo.)

Muchas gracias!!!
ahayque
English translation:warm wishes
Explanation:
there's a thousand ways...
Selected response from:

Gabo Pena
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Por si pudiera servirManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4 +1warm greetings
Luis Medina
4All of us here send you our warm regards.Refugio
3warm wishesGabo Pena


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
warm greetings


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-08-11 23:34:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear sirs: warm greetings.

Luis Medina
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Hughson (J.D., M.B.A. Finance): Or even simply "Greetings."
14 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
warm wishes


Explanation:
there's a thousand ways...

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Por si pudiera servir


Explanation:
Por si pudiera servir de algo esta información:

Hace 2 días hice una pregunta muy similar a ésta en otra lista:
[Me es grato dirigirme a usted, en la oportunidad de extenderle un cordial saludo y…]

Yo había traducido esta frase introductoria bastante literalmente, pero fue opinión unánime de los colegas que me respondieron que este saludo debe obviarse en la traducción porque es algo extraño en la cultura de los países de habla inglesa.

Saludos cordiales,
Manuel


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
5 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Valeria!

agree  Catherine Reay: Totally agree Manuel, especially in business correspondence. Either "Yours Sincerely" or "Yours Faithfully" depending on whether the addressee's name is used.
1 hr
  -> Thanks. The main difference with English usage is that, in addition to closing phrases such as “yours sincerely”, in Spanish we use greeting phrases, which sometimes are quite long, *at the beginning* of the letter, immediately after “Estimado Sr. X”

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
All of us here send you our warm regards.


Explanation:
This sounds better rhythmically than simply "I send you my warm regards."

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Juan Jacob, María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda, Luis Medina