ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

póliza contable

English translation: accounts ledger

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:póliza contable
English translation:accounts ledger
Entered by: David Brown

21:49 Oct 2, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: póliza contable
esta transacción genera una póliza contable
Denise De Pe�a
Guatemala
accounts ledger
Explanation:
poliza contable es el registro de todas las entradas y salidas que existan en la empresa y que se tienen que registrar y afectan a la contabilidad
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Richard!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5journal voucher
Richard Cadena
3accounts ledgerDavid Brown


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
journal voucher


Explanation:
A voucher documents and sometimes authorizes a transaction, and leads to an entry in a journal. (taken from "Accounting: The Language of Business" by Sidney Davidson, Clyde P. Stickney, and Roman Weill
Hope this helps.
16 1/2 years translating for Mexico City based member firms of international public accounting firms, financial institutions, etc.



    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 611

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
p�liza contable
accounts ledger


Explanation:
poliza contable es el registro de todas las entradas y salidas que existan en la empresa y que se tienen que registrar y afectan a la contabilidad

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks Richard!