ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

pasivos circulantes

English translation: current liabilities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pasivos circulantes
English translation:current liabilities
Entered by: ACCURATE77

04:12 Dec 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Accounting / FINANCIAL RECORDS
Spanish term or phrase: pasivos circulantes
Como la anterior pregunta, esto se refiere a un formulario preguntando los antecedentes financieros de las entidades participantes en el concurso de propuestas de proyectos de alta technologia en una region de Chile.

Here in the U.S.A., the accounting terms regarding assets usually are mainly distinguished between short-term liabilities and long-term liabilities. Does anybody, familiar with accounting terminology in Chile, know what is the English equivalent to "pasivos circulantes"?
ACCURATE77
current liabilities
Explanation:
Black's Law Dictionary has the following definition:
A liabilityi that will be paid or otherwise discharged with current asswets or by creating other current liabilities within the next year (or operating cycle).
Hope this helps.
Almost 17 years experience translating for Mexico City based international accounting firms, financial entities, etc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2006-01-08 06:12:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Con mucho gusto.
Selected response from:

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Grading comment
Igualmente, le agradezco mucho a Ud. y a todos los participantes que apoyaron su respuesta. Perdonen por la demora en escoger y en calificarla, pero ya saben el problema que tuve en obtener esta ventana, la cual no salia sin saber yo la razon, por lo cual tuve que escribirles a los moderadores para su apoyo tecnico. Sinceramente muchas gracias a todos los participantes, especialmente a Ud. y a todos quienes apoyaron esta respuesta tan util. Gracias sinceramente a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10current liabilities
Richard Cadena
4 +3operating liabilities
SwissTell
5current liabilities
Maria Mc Lean


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
operating liabilities


Explanation:
this answer is obvious after the "operating assets" and you can find a million and more Google hits for the expression

SwissTell
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios: o current liabilities. There are a few entries in the Kudoz glossaries
1 min

agree  Patricia Posadas
19 mins

agree  Nitza Ramos: I've used current liabilities.....
7 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
current liabilities


Explanation:
very common term, anyway doublechecked in a Coopers & Lybrand dict.

Maria Mc Lean
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
current liabilities


Explanation:
Black's Law Dictionary has the following definition:
A liabilityi that will be paid or otherwise discharged with current asswets or by creating other current liabilities within the next year (or operating cycle).
Hope this helps.
Almost 17 years experience translating for Mexico City based international accounting firms, financial entities, etc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2006-01-08 06:12:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Con mucho gusto.


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 611
Grading comment
Igualmente, le agradezco mucho a Ud. y a todos los participantes que apoyaron su respuesta. Perdonen por la demora en escoger y en calificarla, pero ya saben el problema que tuve en obtener esta ventana, la cual no salia sin saber yo la razon, por lo cual tuve que escribirles a los moderadores para su apoyo tecnico. Sinceramente muchas gracias a todos los participantes, especialmente a Ud. y a todos quienes apoyaron esta respuesta tan util. Gracias sinceramente a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/398718
45 mins
  -> Thank you, Kim. Again best wishes for 2006. Saludos, Richard.

agree  Leon Hunter
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Brighton74. Again best wishes for 2006. Saludos, Richard.

agree  John Rynne
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, John. Best wishes and good health in 2006 for you and your family. Saludos, Richard.

agree  Nitza Ramos
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Nitza. Que el 2006 les traiga a tí y a tu familia lo mejor de todo, "echando pa'lante" siempre. Saludos desde México, Richard.

agree  Xenia Wong
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Xenia. Que para tí y tu familia, que el año 2006 les traiga lo mejor de todo, especialmente, la buena salúd. Saludos desde el DF, Richard.

agree  Henry Hinds
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Henry. Para tí y los tuyos, que el 2006 les traiga muchos éxitos y buena salud. Saludos desde el DF, Richard.

agree  Adam Burman: Agree - I use this term on a day to day basis
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Adam. May 2006 bring the best of everything to you and your family. Saludos, Richard.

agree  marybro: absolutely! also per Diccionario para Contadores©, Eric Kohler
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marybro. Again the best of everything for you and your family in 2006. Saludos, Richard

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
17 hrs
  -> Nuevamente muchas gracias y lo mejor para el 2006. Saludos, Richard.

agree  Guido Esquivel
20 hrs
  -> Nuevamente muchas gracias y lo más "chévere" para el 2006. Saludos, Richard.