ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

rayado

English translation: cut-off, closure of an account/period, running balance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rayado
English translation:cut-off, closure of an account/period, running balance
Entered by: April Jo Perez

01:59 Jan 11, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / from Syllabus of a Genaral Accounting class in Peru
Spanish term or phrase: rayado
in the course description, appears several times:

3.- Las Cuentas de Contabilidad
3.1 Concepto, Partes y *Rayado*

later...
6.- Libro de Inventarios y Balances
6.1 Definición, Aspecto Legal,*Rayado*, El Inventario,
Clase de inventario, Procedimiento para registrar el
inventario
repeated in three other places as well, similar to number 6 above.
Any ideas on what this means in this context and how to translate it?
April Jo Perez
cut-off, closure of an account/period, running balance
Explanation:
Good luck!...without more context, this is just a guess

"rule-off" was the term used in the days of manual recordkeeping, when general ledger accounts, journals, etc. were indicated as "closed" with a double underline.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 hrs 6 mins (2006-01-12 23:06:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sometimes referred to as "rayado del cierre"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 hrs 10 mins (2006-01-12 23:10:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also, running account balance
Selected response from:

marybro
Grading comment
The other places it appeared were basically carbon copies of the 6.1 scenario "Definición, Aspecto Legal,*Rayado*, " it didn't give any additional information at all. This answer was the most helpful in understanding what the meaning behind the word probably was. Thanks to everyone for their suggestions and time. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2balance column
Ana Brassara
3 +1related topicsRobert Forstag
3cut-off, closure of an account/period, running balance
marybro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
related topics


Explanation:
My intuitive thought, based on semantics and context.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Mejías: mine too, Robert.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Gabbi.

neutral  Ana Brassara: Sorry, Robert, nothing to do whith this. See my references.
16 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
balance column


Explanation:
Se refiere al rayado de diario

Classnotes 3 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... If the information is a debit in the journal, it will be a debit in the ledger.
***The balance column shows the total of the account after each entry.*** ...
dwc.hct.ac.ae/courses/acct160/new_page_3.htm - 101k - Resultado Suplementario -

http://media.wiley.com/product_data/excerpt/64/04712657/0471...

[PDF] ASPECTOS BÁSICOS DE LA CONTABILIDAD
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Concepto de contabilidad. 1.2 Objetivo de la contabilidad. 1.3 Necesidad social
de la. contabilidad ... Registro en rayado de Diario y. en esquemas de Mayor ...
www.fca.uach.mx/planes/e101.pdf -

Registro en rayado de Diario yen esquemas de Mayor

http://64.233.187.104/search?q=cache:1_rcfMNkBroJ:www.fca.ua...

[PDF] CONTABILIDAD SUPERIOR
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Registro de operaciones en los diferentes procedimientos de mercancías. ...
En un rayado de diario, registre las operaciones efectuadas con su respectiva ...
www.uaim.edu.mx/web-carreras/carreras/ contaduria/CONTABILIDAD%20SUPERIOR.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2006-01-11 03:06:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Serían los journal entries

http://www.quickbooks.com/support/faqs/qbw2002/201151.html

Ana Brassara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Betti
1 hr

agree  Sandra Anticona: "RAYADO: formato para registro de operaciones" (http://www.chihuahua.gob.mx/atach2/cecytech/uploads/M1 S2 CONTABILIDAD.pdf), también tenía q traducir ese termino y lo deje como "Balance-column account form" que aparece en tu 1era fuente. Gracias
439 days

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cut-off, closure of an account/period, running balance


Explanation:
Good luck!...without more context, this is just a guess

"rule-off" was the term used in the days of manual recordkeeping, when general ledger accounts, journals, etc. were indicated as "closed" with a double underline.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 hrs 6 mins (2006-01-12 23:06:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sometimes referred to as "rayado del cierre"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 hrs 10 mins (2006-01-12 23:10:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also, running account balance

marybro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
The other places it appeared were basically carbon copies of the 6.1 scenario "Definición, Aspecto Legal,*Rayado*, " it didn't give any additional information at all. This answer was the most helpful in understanding what the meaning behind the word probably was. Thanks to everyone for their suggestions and time. :)