ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

codigo de comercio

English translation: commercial code

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:código de comercio
English translation:commercial code
Entered by: Ana Brassara

21:40 Jan 11, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / audit
Spanish term or phrase: codigo de comercio
codigo de comercio
KateG
commercial code
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-01-11 21:42:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Commercial Code of Costa Rica
Codigo De Comercio De Costa Rica. Commercial Code of Costa Rica ... Titulo II
Obligaciones de Comercio, Registros, Nombre Comercial y Contabilidad ...
www.costaricalaw.com/legalnet/ commercial_law/commcode.html - 3k
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7commercial code
Ana Brassara
5comercial legislation
Catriona Kirkwood
4 +1Code of Commerce
Sergio Gaymer


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
commercial code


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-01-11 21:42:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Commercial Code of Costa Rica
Codigo De Comercio De Costa Rica. Commercial Code of Costa Rica ... Titulo II
Obligaciones de Comercio, Registros, Nombre Comercial y Contabilidad ...
www.costaricalaw.com/legalnet/ commercial_law/commcode.html - 3k

Ana Brassara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood
2 mins

agree  Edward Tully: correct!
10 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
17 mins

agree  brandtrad
27 mins

agree  Mayte Vega
1 hr

agree  Richard Cadena
1 hr

agree  Carmen Riadi
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Code of Commerce


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Riadi
3 hrs
  -> gracias Carmen

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comercial legislation


Explanation:
si se refiere a las leyes, entonces es correcto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-01-11 21:52:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es más de inglés británico. Commercial code es más de US

Catriona Kirkwood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish