KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

Pensamos a futuro

English translation: we look to the future


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Pensamos a futuro
English translation:we look to the future
Entered by: Ericad

21:52 Feb 16, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Policy
Spanish term or phrase: Pensamos a futuro
En esta filial tenemos la particularidad que si pensamos a futuro ....
Ericad
we look to the future
Explanation:
A suggestion
Selected response from:

Chris Pott
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5we look to the future
Chris Pott
3 +2to think ahead
Fernando Tognis
5(if) we are forward thinking
Adam Burman
5 -1(have a) forward-looking thought
Ana Brassara
4think forward
Veronica Munoz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to think ahead


Explanation:
an option

Fernando Tognis
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
3 hrs

agree  marybro
16 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
we look to the future


Explanation:
A suggestion

Chris Pott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jaime Castro
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jaime

agree  Xenia Wong
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Xenia

agree  Black & White
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ana Pando & Anne Spence
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, ladies

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(have a) forward-looking thought


Explanation:
web_letter - [ Traduzca esta página ]We applaud the decision to promote critical forward-looking thought on this issue of campus planning, and hope that this can become one avenue for ...
www.wellesley.edu/Planning/web_letter.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares


About Policy & Corporate Affairs - [ Traduzca esta página ]... specialist skills in developing relationships and managing the creation of forward-looking thought leadership: everything from generating new concepts, ...
https://www.accenture.com.sa/Global/Research_and_Insights/ Policy_And_Corporate_Affairs/AboutAffairs.htm - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares


News/Features | Where did all the womyn go? (Continued) - [ Traduzca esta página ]No surprise, then, that it is also handling the transition with the same professionalism and forward-looking thought. If New Words was novel two decades ago ...
www.bostonphoenix.com/boston/news_features/ top/features/documents/02552285.htm - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares



Ana Brassara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez: Muy cacofónico.
3 hrs
  -> ¿Dónde oís la cacofonía?...no inventes, please...

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
think forward


Explanation:
another option...: )

Veronica Munoz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(if) we are forward thinking


Explanation:
I would use this.

A good alternative would be if we think/plan ahead.

Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32