ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

Cuenta de Capital de Aportación (CUCA)

English translation: Capital Contributions Account (CUCA)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cuenta de Capital de Aportación (CUCA)
English translation:Capital Contributions Account (CUCA)
Entered by: Beatriz Gallardo

17:25 Apr 10, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / general
Spanish term or phrase: Cuenta de Capital de Aportación (CUCA)
Gracias anticipadas por la ayuda:
"Cuenta de Capital de Aportación (CUCA) .- Esta cuenta representa el monto de las aportaciones de los accionistas de una sociedad, actualizado con índices de inflación desde la fecha en que se haya hecha cada aportación, hasta la fecha de cierre de cada ejercicio o bien, hasta la fecha en que se disminuya el capital social de la sociedad."
Beatriz
Beatriz Gallardo
Mexico
Capital Contributions Account (CUCA)
Explanation:
cuenta en la que se registra las contribuciones al capital de la sociedad.
Selected response from:

Silvia Cabrera
Canada
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Capital Contributions Account (CUCA)Silvia Cabrera
5 +1Restated paid-in capital account
Richard Cadena


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Capital Contributions Account (CUCA)


Explanation:
cuenta en la que se registra las contribuciones al capital de la sociedad.


    Reference: http://www.pwcglobal.com/images/mx/eng/ins-sol/publications/...
Silvia Cabrera
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
1 min

agree  marybro: this is the broadest term applicable to many regions/countries. Sometimes referred to as "contributed capital account".
16 mins

agree  cmwilliams
32 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
40 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
18 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Restated paid-in capital account


Explanation:
This is very Mexican and involves Boletín B-10 "Los efectos de la inflación en la información financiera - The impact of inflation on financial information".
Black's Law Dictionary describes Paid-in Capital as follows:
The money paid for the capital stock of a corporation.
However, that original value of that amount paid in can erode or decrease due to inflation. Therefore, the purpose of the "CUCA" account is to restate the money paid for the capital stock of a corporation purposes to protect the value of such capital stock against inflation. This is how the original value is preserved. Check out "Boletín B-10 y sus cinco adecuaciones" issued by the Instituto Mexicano de Contadores Públicos, A. C.
Hope this helps.
17 years translating for Mexico City based accounting firms and financial entities.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2006-04-10 18:05:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The key element here is to restate or make adjustments for inflation in this account.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-04-10 19:26:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The use of "to restate / restatement" in Mexican GAAP applies only to inflation accounting, and the intended meaning is to adjust or reconcile for inflation. Thus, the purpose of "restating" paid-in capital is to protect the value of that capital from eroding because of inflation. In fact, a qualifcation is included in financial statements issued pursuant to Mexican GAAP if amounts are presented at historical values, due to failure to perform the provisions of "Boletín B-10 y sus 5 adecuaciones". Outside of inflation accounting in Mexico, the intended "to restate / restatement" has other implication.s


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 611

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marybro: paid in capital. (I wouldn't use restated) In this link (p.3), PWC called it "invested capital account" equivalent to "paid-in capital". (:>) http://www.pwc.com/us/eng/tax/gs/hia-article2.pdf
25 mins
  -> Hi Mary. Please read my additional note above. Saludos, Richard.