ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

inversiones de realización inmediata

English translation: cash equivalents

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:inversiones de realización inmediata
English translation:cash equivalents
Entered by: Martha Creel

01:02 Jun 13, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / lista de elementos contables requeridos para evaluación
Spanish term or phrase: inversiones de realización inmediata
Se trata de una lista de documentos contables requeridos para la evaluación de una empresa.- El original dice:
Efectivo e inversiones de inmediata realización:
Evidencia de controles establecidos por la Compañía para las entradas diarias de dinero, depósito íntegro e inmediato de la cobranza, aprobación por parte de la Administración de las firmas autorizadas para girar cheques de las cuentas bancarias, autorización de salidas de dinero......
Gracias por la ayuda!
Martha Creel
Mexico
cash equivalents
Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-06-13 01:11:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cash equivalents - activos líquidos e inversiones de fácil realización

http://media.wiley.com/product_data/excerpt/64/04712657/0471...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-06-13 01:12:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to evaluate the company, they are going to evaluate "cash and cash equivalents"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-06-13 01:17:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cash and cash equivalents
The first line of a corporate balance sheet is always named this, or some similar phrase. It refers to the amount of money that a company has sitting in the bank. It may also include marketable securities, such as government bonds and banker's acceptances. Cash equivalents on the balance sheet may include securities that mature within 90 days.

http://www.fool.com/school/glossary/glossary.htm
Selected response from:

marybro
Grading comment
It's a hard decision. I think this option is the one that best reflects the meaning in Spanish, for as Miguel says, they are not only speaking of securities. Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cash equivalents
marybro
5readily realizable investments
Terejimenez
5Effective immediate realization of investments
TxHope
5marketable securities
Richard Cadena
5current/liquid assetsbigedsenior
4current investments
MikeGarcia
4realizable assets
Edward Tully


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Effective immediate realization of investments


Explanation:
This is one option you may consider:

Effective immediate realization of investments


TxHope
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cash equivalents


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-06-13 01:11:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cash equivalents - activos líquidos e inversiones de fácil realización

http://media.wiley.com/product_data/excerpt/64/04712657/0471...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-06-13 01:12:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to evaluate the company, they are going to evaluate "cash and cash equivalents"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-06-13 01:17:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cash and cash equivalents
The first line of a corporate balance sheet is always named this, or some similar phrase. It refers to the amount of money that a company has sitting in the bank. It may also include marketable securities, such as government bonds and banker's acceptances. Cash equivalents on the balance sheet may include securities that mature within 90 days.

http://www.fool.com/school/glossary/glossary.htm


marybro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
It's a hard decision. I think this option is the one that best reflects the meaning in Spanish, for as Miguel says, they are not only speaking of securities. Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Deutsch
20 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Adam (:>)

agree  Egmont
7 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Egmont! (:>)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marketable securities


Explanation:
Black's Law Dictionary defines "marketable security" as: a security that the holder can readily sell on a stock exchange or an over-the-counter market.
These term for these securities can not exceed 3 months.
This usually appears on the left side of a balance sheet in the section under "CIRCULANTE" or "ACTIVOS CIRCULANTES" (Accounting Spanish of Mexico) and it comes related with cash. The Spanish of Mexico has the following variations:
valores de fácil realización
Valores de inmediata realización
valores realizables
The translation into English of these terms is:
MARKETABLE SECURITIES
Combinations such as:
Caja y valores realizables
Caja y valores de inmediata realización
Caja y valores de fácil realización
The translation into English of the foregoing combinations is:
Cash and marketable securities
References:
Accounting Trends & Techniques published by the AICPA (1996 - 2004 editions)
Tendencias y Técnicas en la Presentación de Estados Financieros y el Dictamen del Auditor (1996, 1996 and 2001 editions) published by the Instituto Mexicano de Contadores Públicos, A.C.
Black's Law Dictionary
Hope this helps.
More than 17 years experience translating for Mexico City based accounting firms, banks, brokerage firms, Instituto Mexicano de Contadores Públicos, A.C., US Embassy of Mexico City and Bogota, Colombia in coordination with the IRS (money-laundering projects)
ESF/EFL English teacher accredited by the CELE-UNAM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-06-13 01:27:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term "cash and marketable securities" is according to Accounting Principles Generally Accepted in Mexico.
The term "cash and cash equivalents" is according to Accounting Principles Generally Accepted in the US.


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 611

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
current investments


Explanation:
See the Alcaraz Varó Hughes Financiero. If we are speaking only about securities, then Richard Cadena's answer is the right one.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 143

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
realizable assets


Explanation:
a

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
current/liquid assets


Explanation:
It includes cash, marketable securities, inventory and accts' receivable. These are extremely important in determining the viability of a company.

http://www.investopedia.com/terms/n/netliquidassets.asp

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
readily realizable investments


Explanation:
Suerte !


    Reference: http://www.agedwards.com/public/content/sc/marketmon/eqstrat...
Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20