KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

realizaciones

English translation: we are having trouble reconciling budgets with actual costs


11:31 Aug 5, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: realizaciones
"... tenemos problemas para conciliar Presupuestos con Realizaciones"

I suppose this would be like "completed transactions" (?), but what's the proper term, please?

Thanks!
Damon Loomer
English translation:we are having trouble reconciling budgets with actual costs
Explanation:
This seems to be the meaning. I don't know where Mike got his idea of of "sales at reduced prices".

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
I'll go with your suggestion, since I'm sure it conveys the right idea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4achievements
Robin Levey
4sales of merchandise at reduced prices
Michael Powers (PhD)
3results/objectives
C. Roman
3we are having trouble reconciling budgets with actual costsRobert Forstag


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tenemos problemas para conciliar Presupuestos con Realizaciones
we are having trouble reconciling budgets with actual costs


Explanation:
This seems to be the meaning. I don't know where Mike got his idea of of "sales at reduced prices".

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I'll go with your suggestion, since I'm sure it conveys the right idea.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sales of merchandise at reduced prices


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-08-05 11:36:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"realización Realization. Sale of merchandise at reduced prices"

Diccionario de términos contables. Instituto mexicano de contadores públicos, a.c.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-05 11:42:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

clearance: Definition, Synonyms and Much More From Answers.comMerchandising: special offer by a retailer who is selling merchandise at reduced prices. ... clearance sale liquidación, realización. Svenska (Swedish) ...
www.answers.com/topic/clearance - 63k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2006-08-05 12:11:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"sales at reduced prices" is directly from the qccocunting dictionary that I cited

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2006-08-05 12:12:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The exact translation is:

"realización Realization. Sale of merchandise at reduced prices"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2006-08-05 12:14:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quite frankly, it surprised me also. Then I looked at the context and it makes sense. How do you reconcile a budget with merchandise that is being sold at a reduced rate when the budget was supposedly made with the merchandise at the regular rate?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2006-08-05 12:18:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Once I had read this translation of "realización" in the above-cited accounting dictionary, and then realized the translation would make sense given the context, I checked the internet to see if this usage really occurs. It does, and I have copied the site of a source in which it is used (see above).

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 210
Notes to answerer
Asker: Might work in other situations, but not here. Thanks for your help though.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
achievements


Explanation:
It rather depends on the type of organization we're talking about. If it's an NGO, for example (i.e. not a company selling goods or services), the they might be trying to relate budgets to achievevents.

'performance' might also fit here ...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
results/objectives


Explanation:
Results -> if we are talking about turnover/financial results.
Objectives -> achievements, not necessarily financial.

C. Roman
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in SpanishSpanish