KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

regularizo/regularizar

English translation: adjust/adjustment/restatement of accounts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:regularizo/regularizar
English translation:adjust/adjustment/restatement of accounts
Entered by: Terejimenez

17:44 Aug 7, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Accounting / accounting software
Spanish term or phrase: regularizo/regularizar
Por ejemplo, si tengo una factura de 125.02 Euros , y cobro 125 Euros, los 0.02 Céntimos los regularizo contra la cuenta aquí informada, y con el concepto establecido.

Cuenta contable para imputar la regularización en cobros y/o pagos. Por
ejemplo, un cliente nos debe una factura de 125.02 Euros y nos paga 125
Euros, lo normal es regularizar 0.02 Euros como gasto
Terejimenez
adjust/adjustment/restatement of accounts
Explanation:
Versiones más usuales; ver el Alcaraz Varó Hughes Financiero.-
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
muchas gracias y saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3adjust/adjustment/restatement of accounts
MikeGarcia
5round offAmanda Paulos


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
adjust/adjustment/restatement of accounts


Explanation:
Versiones más usuales; ver el Alcaraz Varó Hughes Financiero.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
muchas gracias y saludos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marybro: to adjust...or record/make an adjustment (to)....
7 hrs
  -> Many thanks.-

agree  Laura_Fazio
1 day8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Laura_bio593.-

agree  Gisela Herrera
1 day19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gisela.-

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
round off


Explanation:
regularizar (en el sentido de redondear)= round off
regularizar (en el mismo sentido)= rounding

Amanda Paulos
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish