KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

previsional

English translation: social security


14:23 Aug 13, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: previsional
Contexto: Asesoramiento impositivo, laboral y previsional.
Esta frase está en el CV de un contador público como descripción de las tareas que realiza.
Muchas gracias :))
Maria Boschero
Argentina
English translation:social security
Explanation:
Así
Selected response from:

spanruss
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias spanruss :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3pension-related
David Hollywood
3 +1retirementRobert Forstag
3social securityspanruss


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pension-related


Explanation:
I would say

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
13 mins
  -> thanks Marina :)

agree  Sergio Gaymer
1 hr
  -> thanks Sergio :)

agree  Laura_Fazio
1 day11 hrs
  -> thanks Laura :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
social security


Explanation:
Así

spanruss
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias spanruss :))

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retirement


Explanation:
Creo que el termino se refiere a jubilacion en el sentido mas general, asi que puede tener que ver con seguro social, beneficios del trabajo, inversiones, etc.

Suerte.


    Reference: http://aon.com/us/busi/hc_consulting/.../retirement/default....
    Reference: http://www.silverstonegroup.com/retirement_consulting.htm
Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lidia D: would you include "pension" as well? --> "retirement and pension plans"
1 day11 hrs