KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

domicilación bancaria

English translation: direct debit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:domicilación bancaria
English translation:direct debit
Entered by: Terejimenez

15:47 Aug 13, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: domicilación bancaria
Solapa Dirección de Transferencia, si el proveedor tiene dirección de transferencia, también será necesario informar esta solapa. Solo hay que informar esta solapa si el proveedor tiene domiciliación bancaria, y así generar los ficheros de transferencias de forma más ágil.

Se refieren a "direct debit " o algo así ? gracias por sus aportes.
Terejimenez
direct debit
Explanation:
Yes, you are right. As per recent KudoZ question/answer:

"standing order" - when the bank has received instructions to pay a given amount on a given date without the need for further processing. This is used if the amount is always the same.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/311697

If the amount varies, it would be via "direct debit".
Selected response from:

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4direct debitCinnamon Nolan
5 +1auto payment / automatic payment / direct paymentSusana Mate
4standing order (at a bank) / direct debiting
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3direct deposit
jlrsnyder
4 -1(bank) routing number
BelkisDV


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(bank) routing number


Explanation:
Por lo que veo se trata de una transferencia bancaria y para realizarla se necesita el ´routing number´ de la cuenta del interesado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-08-13 15:58:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TAMBIÉN: BANK TRANSFER ROUTING NUMBER

Money Transfer
... with the financial institution that this routing number can receive wires. Beneficiary's name ... you need to transfer money from one financial institution ...www.rbfcu.org/nbsite/body_moneytransfer.htm - 7k - Cached - More from this site - Save

Google Answers: how do i make wire transfer
... money to, the bank's American Banking Association (ABA) routing number (which ... post office, or an international money transfer agent, via online banking or ...answers.google.com/answers/threadview?id=577944 - 19k - Cached - More from this site - Save
TD WATERHOUSE MONEY TRANSFER PLAN APPLICATION (PDF)
... Bank Account Number. Bank Transit Routing Number ... You can supplement Money Transfer Plan payments with separate IRA contributions ...www.lotzer.com/Money Transfer Plan.pdf - 72k - View as html - More from this site - Save


BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cinnamon Nolan: (bank) routing number is a correct term, but it's not the translation of "domiciliación bancaria".
52 mins
  -> Not in Spain, it isn't. Is the that the target audience?

disagree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: Good eyplanation, but in my opinion this is not the answer to the question...
55 mins
  -> And IMHO someone who has 3 KudoZ points and whose language combinations are not the ones required by this question is not the right person to disagree, especially without backup.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
direct debit


Explanation:
Yes, you are right. As per recent KudoZ question/answer:

"standing order" - when the bank has received instructions to pay a given amount on a given date without the need for further processing. This is used if the amount is always the same.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/311697

If the amount varies, it would be via "direct debit".


Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ronnie McKee:
1 min
  -> Thanks, Ronnie.

agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Rosa Mª.

agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Irene.

neutral  Satto (Roberto): Never have been very fonf of feeding of of some elses answer, just a simple agree and a comment will do..but well that's just me
34 mins
  -> Not enough space in comment area to put it ... and I thought it might remind posters to check ProZ terms before asking.

agree  Nikki Graham
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nikki.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
direct deposit


Explanation:
Since we are talking about a provider here, it seems that it might be necessary to pay the provider, thus the provider would provide the client his bank routing and account numbers so that he could be paid by direct deposit to his bank account.

Example sentence(s):
  • Employees with checking accounts are paid by direct deposit. Only employees without checking accounts are paid by check.
jlrsnyder
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
auto payment / automatic payment / direct payment


Explanation:
Direct Payment seria el termino generico; en EE.UU. las empresas suelen anuciar este servicio como auto payment en el caso de facturas de telefono, luz, renta, etc...:

If any of your recurring bill payments are automatically drawn from a checking or savings account, you're already participating in Direct Payment
http://www.electronicpayments.org/individuals/in.direct-paym...


De nuevo dependera del pais, pero en EE.UU., "Direct Deposit" se utiliza solo para pagar los salarios directamente en la cuenta de los empleados (ver definicion mas abajo):

When your employer sends your pay directly to your checking or savings account rather than issuing you a paper check, you're participating in Direct Deposit. These deposits arrive and are made available to you more quickly than paper checks, and can be automatically divided among different accounts based on your direction. You don't even have to go to your bank.
http://www.electronicpayments.org/individuals/in.direct-depo...



Susana Mate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan: Thanks for the clarification of UK/US use.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Cinnamon!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standing order (at a bank) / direct debiting


Explanation:
En el banco donde yo trabajé se llamaban "standing orders"... Te hablo de un banco norteamericano en España...


Estas operaciones domiciliadas se definen por los siguientes parámetros: * Pagaderas a su presentación* Corresponden a cuotas por servicios o usos de carácter periódico a cargo del consumidor final.* Consta como domicilio de pago el Código Cuenta Cliente CCC , es decir Entidad, Oficina Domiciliataria, Dígitos de control y número de cuenta. ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Domiciliación_bancaria

Adeudo por domiciliación es una operación bancaria domiciliada que se define por los siguientes parámetros:

Pagaderas a su presentación
Corresponden a cuotas por servicios o usos de carácter periódico a cargo del consumidor final.
Consta como domicilio de pago el Código Cuenta Cliente CCC, es decir Entidad, Oficina Domiciliaria, Dígitos de control y número de cuenta.
Existe autorización previa de carácter genérico por parte del titular de la cuenta de cargo para que todas las órdenes de adeudo de iguales características puedan ser imputadas en cuenta sin preaviso.
No implica financiación o anticipo de fondos para la Entidad Receptora, ni desplazamiento de valoración
Mediante este método se le da permiso a una empresa normalmente de servicios (agua, ayuntamiento, teléfono, gas, etc.) para que cobre automáticamente de la cuenta sin mediación de cliente. Este método también puede ser usado por otro banco para ingresarse una cantidad de dinero de otro banco sin ningún coste.

Una vez cobrado el adeudo, si este es menor de 3000€, se dispone de 30 días naturales + 2 hábiles para deshacer el cobro.

Aunque se pueden cobrar comisión lo normal es que la domiciliación sea gratuita o incluso que devuelvan un porcentaje de lo cobrado, un 2% por ejemplo.



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 329