KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

adaptaciones de inmovilizados

English translation: adjustments to fixed assets


18:15 Aug 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: adaptaciones de inmovilizados
Utilidades

1-Control de elementos de inmovilizado.
2-División de elementos de inmovilizado.

Adaptaciones Inmovilizado

Menú especifico donde se incluirán todas las adaptaciones de cada instalación.

Adaptaciones Inmovilizado (Título)

Menú especifico donde se incluirán todas las adaptaciones de cada instalación.

No tengo más contexto
Terejimenez
English translation:adjustments to fixed assets
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-30 18:22:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diccionario Oxford

inmovilizado m fixed assets (pl)

Internet

Adjustments to final accountsLet us consider the accounting treatment for each of the adjustments, ... show the adjustments to fixed assets as they would appear in the final accounts. ...
www.accaglobal.com/publications/studentaccountant/28366 - 51k - Cached - Similar pages


Purchasing | Fixed Assets... in determining the appropriate object code, contact the Accounting Department. ... Adjustments to Fixed Assets Records After Physical Inventory ...
www.ncarts.edu/purchasing/fixedassets.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages


The CPS : Departmental Resource Accounting Manual - Glossary of TermsThere should be uniformity of accounting treatment of like items within each ... and revaluation adjustments to fixed assets except Donated assets. ...
www.cps.gov.uk/publications/finance/dram/glossary.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Artnet.com AG Six Month Report 2001File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... and administrative costs and single adjustments to fixed assets and the ... Loss Before Cumulative Effect of Accounting Chan. -4.024.558. -7.039.811 ...
www.artnet.com/ir/pdf/english20016month.pdf?I=2 - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Mike y Ronnie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2adjustments to fixed assets
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +1modification to fixed assets (or tailoring/configuration)
Ronnie McKee


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adjustments to fixed assets


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-30 18:22:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diccionario Oxford

inmovilizado m fixed assets (pl)

Internet

Adjustments to final accountsLet us consider the accounting treatment for each of the adjustments, ... show the adjustments to fixed assets as they would appear in the final accounts. ...
www.accaglobal.com/publications/studentaccountant/28366 - 51k - Cached - Similar pages


Purchasing | Fixed Assets... in determining the appropriate object code, contact the Accounting Department. ... Adjustments to Fixed Assets Records After Physical Inventory ...
www.ncarts.edu/purchasing/fixedassets.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages


The CPS : Departmental Resource Accounting Manual - Glossary of TermsThere should be uniformity of accounting treatment of like items within each ... and revaluation adjustments to fixed assets except Donated assets. ...
www.cps.gov.uk/publications/finance/dram/glossary.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Artnet.com AG Six Month Report 2001File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... and administrative costs and single adjustments to fixed assets and the ... Loss Before Cumulative Effect of Accounting Chan. -4.024.558. -7.039.811 ...
www.artnet.com/ir/pdf/english20016month.pdf?I=2 - Similar pages



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 210
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Mike y Ronnie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
44 mins
  -> Thank you, bidedsenior - Mike :)

agree  Edward Tully: good one Mr Powers!
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
modification to fixed assets (or tailoring/configuration)


Explanation:
It sounds to me like this translation regards a computer system for accounting and that it is talking about adaptations, tailoring, or modifications done for the management of Fixed Assets or to parameters for the fixed asset module.

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marybro: possibly a fixed asset coding re-configuration. It seems something in the system is being redesigned (account code, classifications,etc). Difficult to say with limited context.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks marybro