KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

Cheque Ordenante

English translation: account holder\'s check; check issued by the payor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cheque Ordenante
English translation:account holder\'s check; check issued by the payor
Entered by: peterinmadrid

15:38 Sep 11, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Accounting program
Spanish term or phrase: Cheque Ordenante
Cheque Ordenante Extendida
Pagaré Ordenante Extendida
Seleccione: Cheque Bancario, Cheque Ordenante ó Pagaré Ordenante
peterinmadrid
Portugal
account holder's check; check issued by the payor
Explanation:
the ordenante is the issuer of the check....
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you, Marian.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2account holder's check; check issued by the payor
Marian Greenfield
3Ordering cheque
Nicholas Ferreira


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
account holder's check; check issued by the payor


Explanation:
the ordenante is the issuer of the check....

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 429
Grading comment
Thank you, Marian.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
0 min

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ordering cheque


Explanation:
Or "cheque from ordering bank" as opposed to beneficiary bank.

This is how it is said in UK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-09-11 15:52:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------




    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1172053
Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish