KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

Libro Diario

English translation: Journal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Libro Diario
English translation:Journal
Entered by: DOUBLE A EN<>ES

15:53 Mar 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: Libro Diario
Libros Oficiales Obligatorios:
Libros Mercantiles:
Libro Diario: Recoge todos los movimientos contalbes realizados por la compañía, mediante asientos numerados correlativamente.

Different dictionaries give me "daybook", but it doesn't sound too accounting to me. If we substitute ledger for book, we have "daily ledger"

Is there a daily ledger?
Or are they talking about the popular General Ledger, but using the wrong term?
I'm tempted to go with the latter, because it's not specifically mentioned and seems more important, i.e., more likely to be mandatory than the daily ledger.
Any accountants in the house?
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
journal
Explanation:
one of the main books for accounting. As in to journalize (to enter in the journal)

Dictionary.
Selected response from:

Martijn Naarding
Spain
Grading comment
Absolutely.
Accounting. a. A daybook. b. A book of original entry in a
double-entry system, listing all transactions and indicating
the accounts to which they belong.
The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language

Daily ledger is fine, too, but I like journal better.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3journal
Martijn Naarding
4 +1daily ledgerJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4 +1Daily ledgerMaria-Jose Pastor


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Daily ledger


Explanation:
yes, there are several types of ledges inaccounting and the daily ledger is one.


Maria-Jose Pastor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LEALZ
7 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
journal


Explanation:
one of the main books for accounting. As in to journalize (to enter in the journal)

Dictionary.

Martijn Naarding
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Absolutely.
Accounting. a. A daybook. b. A book of original entry in a
double-entry system, listing all transactions and indicating
the accounts to which they belong.
The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language

Daily ledger is fine, too, but I like journal better.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ramiropm
7 mins

agree  Sheilann: Definitely. The Ledger is the Libro Mayor
10 mins

agree  Erica L: ledger no es el libro mayor?
17 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
daily ledger


Explanation:
This might help!

Suerte,

JL

"Aún cuando el uso de computadoras en Latinoamérica está creciendo rápidamente, en algunos países latinoamericanos la dependencia de medios electrónicos para propósitos de contabilidad de la empresa tales como; planillas y programas de pagos, y otros tipos de software financieros todavía está en sus inicios. Casi en todos estos países se requiere que la información relativa a la contabilidad de la empresa sea registrada manualmente en libros, o en libros generales (ledgers), según lo ordenan las leyes del país. En general estos libros son: el libro diario (daily ledger) , el libro mayor (general ledger), libro de registro de inventario (inventory records), y el libro de balance de comprobación (trial balance book)."


José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirk King
1 hr
  -> Tks