KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

haber y debe

English translation: assets and liabilities


03:32 Oct 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / el haber y el debe
Spanish term or phrase: haber y debe
se trata de una lista de contabilidad, con columnas, en una se registran los valores, una es la lista "haber" y la otra lista es "debe", supongo se refiere a haberes y deberes.
Paula Reyes
Chile
English translation:assets and liabilities
Explanation:
The context indicated may agree with my suggestion.
Selected response from:

esing
India
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, escojo esta opción
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9credit and debit
Xenia Wong
4 +2be careful (comment)
Ronnie McKee
4assets and liabilities
esing


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
credit and debit


Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2006-10-22 03:38:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

credit, assets, - debits, liabilities, charges, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2006-10-22 03:39:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This all depends on the type of business.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Mejías: Saludos, Xenia... y agree!!
3 mins
  -> Gabriela, mil gracias y saludos a ti....xen :-))

agree  silviantonia: Claro, aquí incluyes todas las posibilidades.
8 mins
  -> silviantonia, gracias mil...a descansar....xen

agree  swisstell
10 mins
  -> SwissTell, thanks bunches.....xen :-))

agree  kironne
12 mins
  -> kironne, muy amable...xen :-))

agree  Andrea Quintana
13 mins
  -> Andrea, mil gracias...xen :-))

agree  Lorenia Rincon
27 mins
  -> Lorenia, muchas gracias....xen

agree  bigedsenior: It looks like the wrong answer was chosen, once more.
1 hr
  -> bigedsenior, many thanks...xen

agree  Marina56: Es esto
6 hrs
  -> Marina56, agradecida...xen

agree  Marian Greenfield
6 hrs
  -> Marian, thanks much...xen

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assets and liabilities


Explanation:
The context indicated may agree with my suggestion.

esing
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, escojo esta opción

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
be careful (comment)


Explanation:
Paula,
I understand that your question is closed, but I would be very careful with your choice. "Assets and Liabilities" is usually translated as "Activos y Pasivos". Debe y haber are debits and credits. You may have a list of debit and credit transactions which would make the use of Assets and Liabilities inappropriate.

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause: Muy apropiado el comentario... saludos =o)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ana, I hope she sees the note.

agree  Alaia: Estoy de acuerdo con este comentario.
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks Alaia, I hope she reads it