KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

confrontación

English translation: check against


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:confrontar
English translation:check against
Entered by: Aurora Humarán

20:08 Mar 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / accounting
Spanish term or phrase: confrontación
Cabe mencionar que se ha realizado un inventario en forma parcial de muebles / útiles y máquinas / equipos, quedando pendiente su confrontación con los registros contables.

Said inventory has not been doublechecked with/against accounting records?
No crossing of said inventory has been made with/against accounting records?

I´m tired... your help is appreciated...
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Said inventory has not been checked against the books
Explanation:
o si prefieres, against the accounting records

sugiero no usar double-checked. No es necesario.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
mil gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Said inventory has not been checked against the books
Marian Greenfield
4 +1matching / check against the books
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
matching / check against the books


Explanation:
Creo que matching va bien en este contexto.

Otra vez descansa un poco más...

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Herrerias: definitely!
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Francisco.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Said inventory has not been checked against the books


Explanation:
o si prefieres, against the accounting records

sugiero no usar double-checked. No es necesario.

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 429
Grading comment
mil gracias