KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

Anticipo a proveedores

English translation: advances to suppliers


19:08 Apr 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / accounting
Spanish term or phrase: Anticipo a proveedores
Es el nombre de una cuenta. Hay alguna forma corta de expresarla en inglés, de hecho en español en general "adelanto" o "anticipo" no requieren más que eso.

Anticipo a proveedores

(cuenta en la que se asignan fondos para ofrecer anticipos/adelantos a los proveedores)

Gracias, aurora
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
English translation:advances to suppliers
Explanation:
Como sugiere Jennifer. Aurora, simplemente adelantos o anticipos podría ser también a empleados, etc.
Selected response from:

Mario La Gatto
Brazil
Grading comment
Gracias!
Aurora
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6advances to suppliers
Jennifer Callahan
5 +1advance paymentPaola Nobizelli
5prepayments to suppliers
Nikki Graham
4advances to suppliersMario La Gatto
4Accounts Payable Fund (Suppliers)Silvia Borges


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
advances to suppliers


Explanation:
tal cual

Jennifer Callahan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar: "down payments"...is a other option
4 mins
  -> Thanks! Prepayments could also be used

agree  Annette Flear
8 mins

agree  Richard Cadena: This looks like an item on the right hand side of the balance sheet where liabilities are listed.
10 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
4 hrs

agree  Virginia Alimonda
5 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Accounts Payable Fund (Suppliers)


Explanation:
If an account is to be established, it has to do with a Fund, in this case.

Suppliers Fund maybe?
One more option for you to consider.

HIH you!

Silvia Borges
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advance payment


Explanation:
The Company made advance payments to suppliers/contractors. The monitoring and adjustments of the advances required to be streamlined as there were cases of advances not adjusted against supplies.


....interest on financing arranged by suppliers. interest on advance payment to suppliers.
foreign currency charges. 4. Production plan and output calculations, ...


Paola Nobizelli
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves: Supported by Percival/Donaghy/Laidler: European Charts of Accounts; pub. Flambard
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advances to suppliers


Explanation:
Como sugiere Jennifer. Aurora, simplemente adelantos o anticipos podría ser también a empleados, etc.

Mario La Gatto
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!
Aurora

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prepayments to suppliers


Explanation:
prepayment (payment in advance) = a payment made for goods or services before they are received. It is treated as deferred debits under the accruals concept and it is shown as a debit balance under debtors in the circulating assets of the balance sheet. (Oxford dictionary of Accounting)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&q=%22prepayments+t...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165