ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

ENTRADA DE DIARIO

English translation: journal entry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ENTRADA DE DIARIO
English translation:journal entry
Entered by: Smartranslators

19:03 Feb 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Job description
Spanish term or phrase: ENTRADA DE DIARIO
Descripción de tareas en un CV de contador proveniente de República Dominicana para usar en Estados Unidos. La frase completa es:

Emisión entradas de diario de cheques, ingresos y egresos.

¡Gracias!
Spa-trans
journal entries
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Smartranslators
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help. I have chosen smarttrans' answer because she replied first; however, I also appreciated Richard's explanation. Thanks again, you saved my afternoon.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5journal entries
Smartranslators
5 +3JOURNAL ENTRY
Richard Cadena
4daybook entry
Lussiana


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
journal entries


Explanation:
Suerte

Smartranslators
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 325
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help. I have chosen smarttrans' answer because she replied first; however, I also appreciated Richard's explanation. Thanks again, you saved my afternoon.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan
14 mins
  -> Gracias Cinnamon

agree  Giovanni Rengifo
27 mins
  -> Gracias Giovanni

agree  PeterIII
1 hr
  -> Gracias Peter

agree  Aida GarciaPons
1 hr
  -> Gracias Aida

agree  Ana Brassara
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Ana

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
JOURNAL ENTRY


Explanation:
A journal entry posted in an accounting journal of equal debits and credits, with occasional explanations of the recorded transactions.
Reference:
Black's Law Dictionary - Deluxe Eighth Edition
Hope this helps.
Practically 18 years translating for Mexico City based member firms of international public accounting firms (PwC, Grant Thornton, RSM, AGN, Lexia, etc.), banks (Bancomer, Banobras, Santander Serfín, etc.), brokerage firms, Instituto Mexicano de Contadores Públicos, A.C., US Treasury Department through Metrica, Inc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-02-08 19:26:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term "entrada" used in this case is a literal translation of "entry" from English. "Asiento de diario" is real Spanish. As translators, we have to be very aware of linguistic invasions accepted by local professionals who are non-native speakers. Here in Mexico, many accountants are saying "acciones comunes" for "common shares". However, upon careful scrutiny of Mexican Corporate Law, "acciones comunes" is nowhere to be found and the original term "acciones ordinarias" is found here, there, and everywhere in Mexican Law. Hope this helps, too.


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 611

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan
1 min
  -> Thank you, Cinnamon. Best regards from Mexico City, Richard.

agree  Lindsey Crawford
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Mariela. Saludos desde México, D.F., Richard.

neutral  Giovanni Rengifo: Absolutely right, but how is this answer different from smarttrans's? :-)
16 mins
  -> The difference is not in the answer, but rather my answer provides an explanation and the reference to substantiate the explanation to help the asker understand the semantic context. It goes way beyond matching terms.

agree  PeterIII
54 mins
  -> Thank you, Peter. Best regards from Mexico City, Richard.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
daybook entry


Explanation:
yet another option


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bookkeeping
Lussiana
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian