KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

año de alta

English translation: within the first year (of purchase/of use)


11:42 Feb 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / audit proceedings
Spanish term or phrase: año de alta
la compra de software ha sido amortizada 100% año de alta.
Pamela Fioravanti
English translation:within the first year (of purchase/of use)
Explanation:
I think I answered this one already???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-02-13 08:30:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Pamela.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3See Explanation
Alfredo Tanús
4within the first year (of purchase/of use)
patricia scott
4paid itself off within the first year
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
See Explanation


Explanation:
software was amortized in the same year it was purchased

Alfredo Tanús
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nedra
1 min
  -> Gracias nedra

agree  David Cahill
5 mins
  -> Gracias David

agree  Armando Diaz: Si, pero eliminaria en "in the same" y solo pondria in the year pues no hay contexto adicional
35 mins
  -> Gracias Armando

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paid itself off within the first year


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-12 14:42:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is said of an investment that is paid off by it's profits

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
within the first year (of purchase/of use)


Explanation:
I think I answered this one already???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-02-13 08:30:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Pamela.

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20