KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

año de alta

English translation: within the first year(of purchase/of use)


11:53 Feb 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / audit proceedings
Spanish term or phrase: año de alta
la compra de software ha sido amortizada 100 en el año de alta.
Pamela Fioravanti
English translation:within the first year(of purchase/of use)
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1within the first year(of purchase/of use)
patricia scott
4the year it was registeredCinnamon Nolan
3the cost of the software was written off in the year of purchase
John Rawlins


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the year it was registered


Explanation:
Depending on context, it could also be "the year it was bought".

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
within the first year(of purchase/of use)


Explanation:
:)

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ventnai
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Ian.

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the cost of the software was written off in the year of purchase


Explanation:
I find 'to write off' more commonly used than amortize.

From Microsoft website:

http://www.microsoft.com/smallbusiness/resources/finance/tax...

John Rawlins
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12