KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

las amortizaciones correspondientes al año

English translation: the amortizations corresponding to the year (in question)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:las amortizaciones correspondientes al año
English translation:the amortizations corresponding to the year (in question)
Entered by: peterinmadrid

08:46 Feb 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: las amortizaciones correspondientes al año
INFORME ECONÓMICO-FINANCIERO
....
Se ha encontrado una incidencia, en los datos manejados, y es que no se han contabilizado las amortizaciones correspondientes al año.

Por último, y analizando el Umbral de Rentabilidad ó punto muerto, hasta el año 200x no se alcanzaría.

(The company is an estate agent)
peterinmadrid
Portugal
the amortizations corresponding to the year (in question)
Explanation:
Think the word order is important here. They may not have been entered at all, or have been entered erroneously for another year. Plural in the original and plural in English, because it may be referring to a number of repayments - unlikely only to have one in a year. (And if it´s not repayments, but calculation of depreciation, it will be applying to various accountable items.)
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, aceavila. I think you are right that it should be in plural.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3the corresponding amortisation for the yearLouisa Coleman
4the amortizations corresponding to the year (in question)
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the corresponding amortisation for the year


Explanation:
This is it - See definition below:
Amortisation

An accounting description of the writing-down of the book value of an asset over time or the systematic repayment of a debt. Amortisation of a debt is the gradual reduction in value of the debt through the payment of regular instalments until the total amount has been discharged. A loan which is not amortised would involve the payment of interest only during the term of the loan and then the repayment of the principal in full. Accountants use the term 'amortisation' to describe what others would call 'depreciation' when writing down the value of intangibles such as patents or capitalised oil exploration expenses.

Louisa Coleman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Or "the year's corresponding amortization/repayment", depending on the context, Good job, Louisa.-
7 mins
  -> Many thanks L

agree  Maria Garcia
12 mins
  -> Thanks Maria

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
1 hr
  -> Many Thanks, L

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the amortizations corresponding to the year (in question)


Explanation:
Think the word order is important here. They may not have been entered at all, or have been entered erroneously for another year. Plural in the original and plural in English, because it may be referring to a number of repayments - unlikely only to have one in a year. (And if it´s not repayments, but calculation of depreciation, it will be applying to various accountable items.)

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you, aceavila. I think you are right that it should be in plural.