KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

H.P. I.V.A.

English translation: VAT payable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:H.P. I.V.A.
English translation:VAT payable
Entered by: peterinmadrid

09:38 Feb 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: H.P. I.V.A.
las cuentas deudoras, de H.P. I.V.A. soportado en otros países, siguen arrojando un saldo muy elevado, por lo que se debería de conocer si se están teniendo en cuenta esta situación, y por tanto, la posibilidad de recuperación ó no de dicho IVA, intracomunitario
peterinmadrid
Portugal
VAT payable
Explanation:
HP is "Hacienda Pública" - I presume we are talking about a liability account
Selected response from:

John Rynne
Grading comment
Thank you, John.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4VAT payable
John Rynne
2HP (Financial Services) VATliz askew


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
VAT payable


Explanation:
HP is "Hacienda Pública" - I presume we are talking about a liability account

John Rynne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
Thank you, John.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Holt
1 min

agree  MikeGarcia: Absolutely....
3 mins

agree  Louisa Coleman: This is it!
9 mins

agree  Vladimir Volovnyk
39 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
HP (Financial Services) VAT


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:g-ODlOJ-TZYJ:www.comput...

IMPUESTO AL VALOR AGREGADO - IVA
- [ Translate this page ]
IMPUESTO AL VALOR AGREGADO - IVA. El IVA es el principal impuesto al consumo que existe en Chile y grava, con una tasa del 19% (3), las ventas de bienes ...
www.sii.cl/portales/inversionistas/sistema_tributario/iva.h... - 6k - Cached - Similar pages





liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44