ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

cuentas por cobrar comerciales

English translation: trade receivables

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuentas por cobrar comerciales
English translation:trade receivables
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

15:35 Feb 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: cuentas por cobrar comerciales
CUENTAS POR COBRAR COMERCIALES (BALANCE GENERAL)
silgavate
trade receivables
Explanation:
(standart terminology)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-02-21 15:44:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: trade debtors

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-02-21 15:44:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo above: please read "standard"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-02-21 16:12:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: "trade receivables" is merely a short form of "trade accounts receivable", and the usual form is "accounts receivable" without an "s" on the end of "receivable". This is one of the few post-positive adjectives" in English (i.e., adjectives that come after rather than before the noun). Examples:

accounts payable
accounts receivable
act malum in se
annuity certain
appearance corporal
attorney general
body corporate
body politic
brief amicus curiae
chattels personal
chattels real
condition precedent
condition subsequent
corporation de facto
corporation de jure
court martial [where's the hyphen gone?]
date certain
decree absolute
easement appurtenant
fee simple
fee simple defeasible
fee simple determinable
fee tail
gap certain
heir apparent
law merchant
letters patent
letters rogatory (U.S.)
letters testamentary
notary public
offense mala prohibita
parties defendant
parties litigant
postmaster general
president-elect
queen regent (or regnant)
secretary general
sum certain
sum total


Source: Bryan Garner, "A Dictionary of Modern Legal Usage"
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3trade receivablesRebecca Jowers
5 +1trade accounts receivable
Terejimenez
4trade/commercial accounts receivables
Smartranslators


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trade/commercial accounts receivables


Explanation:
Trade Accounts ReceivableTrade Accounts Receivable. Receivables are stated at face value, after allowances for doubtful accounts. back · back · forward · forward · top · top.
reports.andritz.com/.../ja-konzernanhang/accounting-and-valuation-principles/trade-accounts-receivable-3.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from reports.andritz.com ]

Trade Accounts Receivablef. Trade Accounts Receivable. Receivables are stated at face value, after allowances for doubtful accounts. Back | Top.
reports.andritz.com/.../ja-konzernanhang/accounting-and-valuation-principles/trade-accounts-receivable-3.htm - 69k - Cached - Similar pages
Continental Corporation Annual Report 2005 - Notes to the ...The carrying values of the trade accounts receivable, net of allowances for ... All trade accounts receivable have a maturity of less than one year. ...
report.conti-online.com/en/03_financial_statements/chapter_3_08_13_en.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages



Smartranslators
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 321

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trade accounts receivable


Explanation:
receivable (sin "s")

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Cadena
50 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trade receivables


Explanation:
(standart terminology)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-02-21 15:44:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: trade debtors

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-02-21 15:44:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo above: please read "standard"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-02-21 16:12:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: "trade receivables" is merely a short form of "trade accounts receivable", and the usual form is "accounts receivable" without an "s" on the end of "receivable". This is one of the few post-positive adjectives" in English (i.e., adjectives that come after rather than before the noun). Examples:

accounts payable
accounts receivable
act malum in se
annuity certain
appearance corporal
attorney general
body corporate
body politic
brief amicus curiae
chattels personal
chattels real
condition precedent
condition subsequent
corporation de facto
corporation de jure
court martial [where's the hyphen gone?]
date certain
decree absolute
easement appurtenant
fee simple
fee simple defeasible
fee simple determinable
fee tail
gap certain
heir apparent
law merchant
letters patent
letters rogatory (U.S.)
letters testamentary
notary public
offense mala prohibita
parties defendant
parties litigant
postmaster general
president-elect
queen regent (or regnant)
secretary general
sum certain
sum total


Source: Bryan Garner, "A Dictionary of Modern Legal Usage"

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Cadena: I liked your explanation very much
1 hr
  -> Thanks Richard

agree  MikeGarcia: You speaketh the truth....
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Miguel

agree  marybro
11 hrs
  -> Gracias marybro