KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

realiza actividades y esfuerzos físicos

English translation: physically strenuous activity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:realiza actividades y esfuerzos físicos
English translation:physically strenuous activity
Entered by: Adam Burman

12:04 Mar 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / financial report
Spanish term or phrase: realiza actividades y esfuerzos físicos
Tips for better hydration

2 Un adulto necesita beber entre 2,5 y 3 litros de líquido diarios, incluso más si realiza actividades y esfuerzos físicos o si vive en regiones con clima cálido y húmedo.

Physical activity but how about "esfuerzos físicos"?
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
physically strenuous activity
Explanation:
Hi Adam,

I think this could be collected into one single expression.

This one is taken from Charlson's Comorbidity Index, a table used to measure the performance status (capacity or incapacity of performing daily activities) in cancer patients. Though your subject is hydration, I don't think the idea is too far removed from that of "actividades y esfuerzos físicos".


Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Perfect! Just what I was after. Thanks Alvaro!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3physically strenuous activity
moken
4 +2exercise and activities involving (a) physical effort
patricia scott
4 +1physical activity and exertion
Rebecca Hendry


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exercise and activities involving (a) physical effort


Explanation:
maybe?

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
14 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Yasser El Helw: physical activity and exercise
33 mins
  -> Thank you!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
physical activity and exertion


Explanation:
Another possibility. Good luck!

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
21 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
physically strenuous activity


Explanation:
Hi Adam,

I think this could be collected into one single expression.

This one is taken from Charlson's Comorbidity Index, a table used to measure the performance status (capacity or incapacity of performing daily activities) in cancer patients. Though your subject is hydration, I don't think the idea is too far removed from that of "actividades y esfuerzos físicos".


Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Perfect! Just what I was after. Thanks Alvaro!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: entrando en el ámbito de la especulación, entiendo que el adjetivo físicos modifica conjuntamente a ambos sustantivos, por ende tu propuesta me parece 100% válida (y económica).
2 hrs

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
2 hrs

agree  kironne
3 hrs