KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

G. financiero neto

English translation: net financial/interest expenses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:G. financiero neto
English translation:net financial/interest expenses
Entered by: Valeria Carcagno

16:04 Mar 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Press article (Slogan)
Spanish term or phrase: G. financiero neto
Evolución EBITDA (1) / G. financiero neto (1) (2)

EBITDA/ (net debt?)

What about "G."?

Not much more context as this is just a heading for a chart.
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
net financial expenses
Explanation:
I think the "G" stands for "gastos"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-03-05 16:36:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diccionario de Términos Financieros y Bursátiles (Oriolo)
gastos financieros = financial expenses, interest expenses

http://www.prnewswire.co.uk/cgi/news/release?id=84121
Los gastos financieros netos incluyen principalmente las plusvalías y las ... (benefit) (3) (22) Restructuring charge -- 4 Net financial expense 108 127 ...
www.prnewswire.co.uk/cgi/news/release?id=84121 - 34k –

http://www.gerdau.com.br/updatetool/DownloadCenter/_fls/_dwn...
21.899. Caja neto de la actividad operacional. Net operational cash ... GASTOS FINANCIEROS / FINANCIAL EXPENSES. (75.490). (266.219). (3.250). (2.207) ...
www.gerdau.com.br/updatetool/DownloadCenter/_fls/_dwn/43_3....

http://www.bde.es/informes/be/estcomp/ei-2.pdf
La segunda corresponde a los gastos financieros del préstamo imputado. ... FINANCIAL EXPENSES. Amortisation and charges to provisions for financial items* ...
www.bde.es/informes/be/estcomp/ei-2.pdf

Selected response from:

Valeria Carcagno
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3net financial expensesValeria Carcagno
5net interest expense
Richard Cadena


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
net financial expenses


Explanation:
I think the "G" stands for "gastos"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-03-05 16:36:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diccionario de Términos Financieros y Bursátiles (Oriolo)
gastos financieros = financial expenses, interest expenses

http://www.prnewswire.co.uk/cgi/news/release?id=84121
Los gastos financieros netos incluyen principalmente las plusvalías y las ... (benefit) (3) (22) Restructuring charge -- 4 Net financial expense 108 127 ...
www.prnewswire.co.uk/cgi/news/release?id=84121 - 34k –

http://www.gerdau.com.br/updatetool/DownloadCenter/_fls/_dwn...
21.899. Caja neto de la actividad operacional. Net operational cash ... GASTOS FINANCIEROS / FINANCIAL EXPENSES. (75.490). (266.219). (3.250). (2.207) ...
www.gerdau.com.br/updatetool/DownloadCenter/_fls/_dwn/43_3....

http://www.bde.es/informes/be/estcomp/ei-2.pdf
La segunda corresponde a los gastos financieros del préstamo imputado. ... FINANCIAL EXPENSES. Amortisation and charges to provisions for financial items* ...
www.bde.es/informes/be/estcomp/ei-2.pdf



Valeria Carcagno
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: This was my hunch - thanks Valeria!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisabel Maal
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Marisabel

agree  Maria Garcia
32 mins
  -> Gracias, María

agree  Vladimir Volovnyk: exacto
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Vladimir

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
net interest expense


Explanation:
Tom West's Dictionary has "gastos financieros" as "interest expenses" in the plural form.

Hope this helps.
18 years of experience in the Mexico City accounting, banking, securities market, et all community.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-03-06 05:12:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the type. It should be "et al".


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 650