KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

persigue cubrir

English translation: is aimed at covering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:persigue cubrir
English translation:is aimed at covering
Entered by: Adam Burman

17:18 Mar 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Press article (Slogan)
Spanish term or phrase: persigue cubrir
La política de control del riesgo de tipo de interés del Grupo persigue cubrir un mínimo del 50% de la deuda y asimismo reducir la volatilidad del coste financiero, como consecuencia de oscilaciones en el tipo de interés de Mercado, en un mínimo del 50%.
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
is aimed at covering
Explanation:
I'd say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days18 hrs (2007-03-09 11:53:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Adam. Saludos.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Patricia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pretends covering / aims to cover
Sergio Gaymer
4 +2is aimed at covering
patricia scott
4 +1intents to cover
Lydia De Jorge
5is intended to cover
Richard Cadena
5is to coverxxxDCypher


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pretends covering / aims to cover


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Garcia
13 mins
  -> gracias Maria

neutral  patricia scott: Pretends doesn't work here.
2 hrs

neutral  alidalc: Pretends definitely doesn't work here. This verb in English means "fingir" in Spanish.
2 hrs

neutral  Noni Gilbert: Agree with Patricia and Alida LC: also "pretends" inf with to.../btw aims to cover is fine!
22 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is to cover


Explanation:
The policy is probably quite explicit amount minimums. In English, the verb to be is more powerful.

For example "The Group's policy relating to interest rate risk is to cover a minimum of 50% ...."

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is intended to cover


Explanation:
My interpretation.
Hopte this helps


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 650

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intents to cover


Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-05 19:32:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should say intenD

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  alidalc: Intent is not a verb in English. Maybe you mean "intend"?
1 hr
  -> Thanks Alida. my mistake.

agree  Noni Gilbert: As Alida says, but you´ve already corrected your slip
22 hrs
  -> thanks ace, I intended to write intended..:)

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is aimed at covering


Explanation:
I'd say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days18 hrs (2007-03-09 11:53:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Adam. Saludos.

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks Patricia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Cahill: I'd agree
22 mins
  -> Many thanks David.

agree  Valeria Carcagno
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Virginia.