KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

Evolución de la deuda/ Valor de activos

English translation: changes in debt/asset value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Evolución de la deuda/ Valor de activos
English translation:changes in debt/asset value
Entered by: Adam Burman

23:43 Mar 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Financial report
Spanish term or phrase: Evolución de la deuda/ Valor de activos
Two graphs one showing "Evolución de la deuda/Valor de activos" the other "Evolución EBITDA (1) / G. financiero neto"

I am pretty sure this is the debt-asset ratio (proportion of assets financed by debt). So, is this "changes in debt/asset value"?
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
changes in debt/asset value
Explanation:
Your translation is right on target.

The word "evolution" does not appear anywhere in Barron's Dictionary of Finance and Investment Terms. The Deluxe Eighth Edition of Black's Law Dictionary has only one reference to "evolution", which is the "anti-evolution statute", which prohibits the teaching of Darwin's Theory of Evolution.

The 2006 edition of the AICPA's Accounting Trends & Techniques does not contain the term "evolution".

Silvana Debonis's dictionary has a term in Spanish using the word "evolución" as follows:

evolución de la situación financiera - changes in financial position

Hope this helps.
18 years of experience translating for Mexico City based member firms of international public accounting firms.
Selected response from:

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Grading comment
Very helpful - thanks Richard!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3changes in debt/asset value
Richard Cadena
4 +1Debt evolution/Asset valueValeria Carcagno


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Debt evolution/Asset value


Explanation:
Adam, I agree with your suggestion but I'd personally translate it as "evolution".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-03-06 00:19:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It´s another option

EBITDA evolution/Net financial expense/interest expense (evolución EBITDA/g.financiero neto)

Debt evolution/Asset Value (evolución de la deuda/valor de activos)



LINKS: DEBT EVOLUTION

http://www.bcb.gov.br/?BULLETINCR
Net debt evolution - condictioning factors - months flows, EXE - 23 Kb · ZIP - 8 Kb. Net debt evolution - condictioning factors - flows accumulated in the ...
www.bcb.gov.br/?BULLETINCR - 91k - 3 Mar 2007


http://scid.stanford.edu/pdf/credpr52.pdfChallenges Ahead: Debt Evolution in the Post-Devaluation Period. In this section we perform simulations of the public net debt path to 2002, the final year ...
scid.stanford.edu/pdf/credpr52.pdf –

http://www.winston.com/index.Cfm?contentid=34&itemid=253
Summer 2005. "The Senior Debt Evolution: A Comparative Analysis of the Cash Flow CLO and the Synthetic Total Return Structure" ...
www.winston.com/index.Cfm?contentid=34&itemid=253 - 25k –

LINKS: EBITDA

http://www.telefonica.es/accionistaseinversores/ing/pdf/0301...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
EBITDA Evolution (R$ million). Balance Sheet (R$ million). P&L (R$ million). 1999. 2000. 2001. 3Q02. Net Revenues. $579. $903. $1248. $1117. EBITDA ...
www.telefonica.es/accionistaseinversores/ing/pdf/030116_jvb...

Evolución del Ebitda. Ebitda Evolution. Período / Period 2000-2004 ... Evolution of Integramédica equipment outfitting during 2000-2004 (number of equipment ...
www.integramedica.cl/paginas/imag/memo2004.pdf -



Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTMLEBITDA Evolution (M€) ... The revenues and costs evolution will permit IMPRESA. to reach EBITDA margins in order of 19-20%, in 2004. ...programas2.sic.pt/impresa/images/articles/15/IMPRESA_Presentation_at_UBS_Conference-Nov_2003.pdf -


LiINKS: ASSET VALUE

http://www.fao.org/documents/pub_dett.asp?lang=es&pub_id=149...
For the asset value method, the study assumes a constant rent over the life span of the ... Para el método del valor de activo, el estudio supone una renta ...
www.fao.org/documents/pub_dett.asp?lang=es&pub_id=149041 - 12k –


http://www.cboe.com/International/Spanish/OptProd/Specs/ETFS...
El Valor de Activo Neto (NAV) para las acciones SPDR es calculado cada día laboral aproximadamente a las ... NV Net Asset Value SXV.EU Estimated Cash Amount ...www.cboe.com/International/Spanish/OptProd/Specs/ETFSPY.asp... - 35k -



Valeria Carcagno
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Valeria - I had this to begin with but then started questioning myself. I used to know what I was talking about in this area (a bit rusty now). I can't say I really miss my finance days. Many thanks for your input!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Mazzini: debt progression?
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Sergio. Podría ser!!! pero siempre yo lo uso con "evolution"

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
changes in debt/asset value


Explanation:
Your translation is right on target.

The word "evolution" does not appear anywhere in Barron's Dictionary of Finance and Investment Terms. The Deluxe Eighth Edition of Black's Law Dictionary has only one reference to "evolution", which is the "anti-evolution statute", which prohibits the teaching of Darwin's Theory of Evolution.

The 2006 edition of the AICPA's Accounting Trends & Techniques does not contain the term "evolution".

Silvana Debonis's dictionary has a term in Spanish using the word "evolución" as follows:

evolución de la situación financiera - changes in financial position

Hope this helps.
18 years of experience translating for Mexico City based member firms of international public accounting firms.


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 650
Grading comment
Very helpful - thanks Richard!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDCypher: change in DEBT/ASSET or DEBT/TOTAL ASSET ratio.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Paul. Saludos from Mexico City, Richard.

agree  xxxcmwilliams
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, CM Williams. Saludos from Mexico City, Richard.

agree  MikeGarcia
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Miguel. Saludos desde México, D.F., Richard.